Using information obtained from FEC reports
[…] (See, for example, Advisory Opinions (AOs) 2003-24, 1995-05, 1981-38, 1980-101 and 1980-78.)
Any person who violates this restriction is subject to the penalties of 2 U.S.C. §437g.
Do these restrictions apply to information about PACs?
No. The sale and use restriction applies only to the use of individual contributor information, not to the use of names and addresses of political committees. The name and address of a political committee may be taken from FEC reports and used to solicit contributions from that political committee. 11 CFR 104.15(a) and AO 1980-101.
Do these restrictions apply to the media?
No. Information about individual contributors may be used in newspapers, magazines, books or similar communications provided that "the principal purpose of such communications is not to communicate any contributor information listed on such reports for the purpose of soliciting contributions or for other commercial purposes." 11 CFR 104.15(c).
Under this exception, media outlets, such as newspapers and news and opinion websites, may republish individual contributor information, including personally identifiable information available in campaign finance reports.