AO 2011-02: Campaign committee may purchase copies of Senator’s autobiography if publisher donates royalties to Charity
[…] Analysis
Campaign purchase of book. The Committee may use campaign funds to purchase copies of the book from the publisher at the fair market price under the proposal where the publisher donates to charity the amount that Senator Brown would have otherwise earned as royalties from that purchase.
The Federal Election Campaign Act (the Act) and Commission regulations prohibit the conversion of campaign funds by any person (including the candidate) to “personal use.” 2 U.S.C. § 439a(b); 11 CFR 113.1(g) and 113.2(e)(5). Under the Act, “a contribution or a donation shall be considered to be converted to personal use if the contribution or amount is used to fulfill any commitment, obligation or expense of a person that would exist irrespective of the candidate’s election campaign or individual’s duties as a holder of Federal office.” 2 U.S.C. § 439a(b)(2). In several previous Advisory Opinions, the Commission has considered whether an authorized committee’s purchase of its own candidate’s book is personal use. See, e.g.