AO 2009-20: Federal officeholder may use campaign funds to pay certain legal fees of current and former staff members
[…] Visclosky's former Chief of Staff has been served with a grand jury subpoena to produce documents.
Analysis
The Federal Election Campaign Act (the Act) identifies six categories of permissible uses of campaign funds, including otherwise authorized expenditures in connection with the candidate’s campaign for federal office, ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the duties of the individual as a holder of federal office and any other lawful purpose not prohibited by the Act. 2 U.S.C. §§439a(a), (b) and 11 CFR 113.2(a)-(e). The Act prohibits "personal use" of campaign contributions by any person. 2 U.S.C. §439a(b)(1) and 11 CFR 113.2(e). The Act specifies that conversion to personal use occurs when a contribution or amount is used to "fulfill any commitment, obligation, or expense of a person that would exist irrespective of the candidate's election campaign or individual's duties as a holder of Federal office." 2 U.S.C. §439a(b)(2); see also 11 CFR 113.1(g).
The Commission determined that the Committee may use campaign funds to pay legal fees and expenses incurred by Rep.