skip navigation

Commissioners

The six Commissioners, no more than three of whom may represent the same political party, are appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate. 

Commissioners serve six-year, alternating terms, which expire in odd-numbered years. Commissioners serving expired terms may choose to remain until they are replaced.

The affirmative vote of four members of the Commission is required for the Commission to take any action.

The Chairman for calendar year 2017 is Steven T. Walther. Caroline C. Hunter serves as Vice Chair.

Commissioner Nominated by Term expiring Replaced
Lee E. Goodman President Obama on June 21, 2013 April 30, 2015 Commissioner Donald F. McGahn II
Caroline C. Hunter President Bush on May 6, 2008 April 30, 2013 Commissioner Michael E. Toner
Matthew S. Petersen President Bush on June 12, 2008 April 30, 2011 Commissioner Hans A. von Spakovsky
Steven T. Walther President Bush on December 16, 2005. He served as a recess appointee on the Commission from January 2006 through December 2007. April 30, 2009 Commissioner Scott E. Thomas
Ellen L. Weintraub December 9, 2002 April 30, 2007