Here's how you know US flag signifying that this is a United States Federal Government website
[…] Ms. Farr asks whether the Committee may purchase the books at the discounted rate and whether the purchase would result in an in-kind contribution from AHA.

Analysis

The Federal Election Campaign Act (the Act) and Commission regulations permit authorized committees to spend campaign funds to finance activities in connection with the candidate’s campaign for federal office; however, such spending must not result in the conversion of campaign funds to “personal use.” 2 U.S.C. §§439a(a)(1), 439a(b); 11 CFR 113.1(g) and 113.2(e). Under the Act, “a contribution or a donation shall be considered to be converted to personal use if the contribution or amount is used to fulfill any commitment, obligation or expense of a person that would exist irrespective of the candidate’s election campaign or individual’s duties as a holder of Federal office.” 2 U.S.C. §439a(b)(2); 11 CFR 113.1(g). The Act and Commission regulations provide a non-exhaustive list of uses of campaign funds that would constitute per se personal use, but for uses not on this list, the Commission will determine on a case-by-case basis whether they constitute personal use.