Here's how you know US flag signifying that this is a United States Federal Government website
[…] Mr. Miller filed a timely appeal of the award against him and asked the Commission if he could use campaign contributions to pay for the required cash deposit or supersedeas bond pending the appeal. Those funds could be applied toward the potential judgment if the appeal is unsuccessful.

Analysis

The Federal Election Campaign Act (the Act) prohibits the “personal use” of campaign contributions by any person. 2 U.S.C. § 439a(b)(1) and 11 CFR 113.2(e).

The Act identifies six categories of permissible uses of contributions accepted by a federal candidate. 2 U.S.C. § 439a(a); see also 11 CFR Part 113. These permissible uses include: (1) “otherwise authorized expenditures in connection with the [candidate’s] campaign for Federal office,”; (2) “ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the duties of the individual as a holder of Federal office”; and (3) “any other lawful purpose” that does not constitute conversion to “personal use.” 2 U.S.C. § 439a(a)(1), (2), (6), (b); see also 11 CFR 113.2. Conversion to personal use occurs when campaign funds are used “to fulfill any commitment, obligation or expense ... that would exist irrespective of the candidate’s election campaign or ... duties as a holder of Federal office.” 2 U.S.C. § 439a(b)(2); see also 11 CFR 113.1(g). Commission regulations provide that the Commission determines on a case-by-case basis whether the use of campaign funds to pay “legal expenses” falls within the definition of “personal use.” 11 CFR 113.1(g)(1)(ii)(A).