Here's how you know US flag signifying that this is a United States Federal Government website
[…] The Commission also noted that the Project’s disclaimer language must be revised to comply with the Act and Commission regulations. All “public communications,” as defined in 11 CFR 100.26, made by a political committee; electronic mail of more than 500 substantially similar communications when sent by a political committee; and all Internet websites of political committees available to the general public must include a disclaimer identifying who paid for and, where applicable, who authorized the communication. 11 CFR 110.11(a); see also 2 U.S.C. §§ 441d(a), 431(22). If the communication is not authorized by a candidate (or the candidate’s authorized committees or agents), the disclaimer must “clearly state the full name and permanent street address, telephone number, or World Wide Web address of the person who paid for the communication, and that the communication is not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.” 11 CFR 110.11(b)(3); see also 2 U.S.C. § 441d(a)(3).