Here's how you know US flag signifying that this is a United States Federal Government website
[…] Visclosky.

Analysis

The Federal Election Campaign Act (the Act) identifies six categories of permissible uses of contributions accepted by a federal candidate, including otherwise authorized expenditures in connection with the candidate's campaign for federal office and ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the duties of the individual as a holder of federal office. 11 CFR 113.2(a)-(e). The Act prohibits the "personal use" use of campaign contributions by any person. 2 U.S.C. §439a(b)(1) and 11 CFR 113.2(e). The Act specifies that conversion to personal use occurs when a contribution or amount is used "to fulfill any commitment, obligation, or expense of a person that would exist irrespective of the candidate's election campaign or individual's duties as a holder of Federal office." 2 U.S.C. §439a(b)(2); see also 11 CFR 113.1(g).

The Committee may use campaign funds to pay legal fees and expenses incurred by Rep.