Here's how you know US flag signifying that this is a United States Federal Government website
[…] The Supreme Court has additionally construed “political committee” only to “‘encompass organizations that are under the control of a candidate or the major purpose of which is the nomination or election of a candidate.’” Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 79 (1976). The definition of "political committee" set forth in the Commission's regulations repeats the statutory language described above and does not refer to the Court's "major purpose" standard. However, the FEC applies the test in enforcement actions against individual organizations.

Definition of "527 organizations"

The tax code at section 527 provides tax exempt treatment for certain income received by a "political organization." A "political organization" is defined as a "party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function." 26 U.S.C. §527(e)(1). An "exempt function" means the "function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice Presidential electors . . ." 26 U.S.C. §527(e)(2).

FEC rulemaking