Here's how you know US flag signifying that this is a United States Federal Government website
[…] The court therefore granted the FEC's motion to dismiss. (Civil Action No. 92-3232, Section F.)

FOOTNOTES:

[1] Mr. Khachaturian had made similar claims in an advisory opinion request in which he asked for an exemption from the $1,000 limit on constitutional grounds. In its response, AO 1992-35, the Commission said that it did not have jurisdiction to rule on the constitutionality of the limit but noted that the Supreme Court had upheld the limit in Buckley v. Valeo.

[2] Section 437h states: "The district court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this [Federal Election Campaign] Act to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc."

Source:   FEC Record — December 1993 and August 1993. Khachaturian v. FEC, 980 F.2d 330 (5th Cir. 1992) (en banc); No. 92-3232 (E.D. La. May 10, 1993), on remand.