Here's how you know US flag signifying that this is a United States Federal Government website
[…] The court also considered but rejected PCD's constitutional challenges to section 438(a)(4). The court imposed a $5,000 penalty against PCD but stayed payment pending the resolution of PCD's appeal.

Court of appeals decision

The court of appeals rejected the Commission's conclusion in AO 1986-25 as an unreasonable interpretation of section 438(a)(4) and 11 CFR 104.15(c). The court instead found that PCD's sale of contributor lists was permissible under those provisions.

Under section 104.15(c), the use of information copied from FEC reports "in newspapers, magazines, books or other similar communications is permissible as long as the principal purpose of such communications is not to communicate any contributor information...for the purpose of soliciting contributions or for other commercial purposes." [emphasis added]