FEC Seal
[…] This exemption requires that such debates meet the requirements of 11 C.F.R. § 110.13,[4] which establishes parameters within which staging organizations must conduct such debates.  The parameters address:  (1) the types of organizations that may stage such debates, (2) the structure of debates, and (3) the criteria that debate staging organizations may use to select debate participants.  With respect to participant selection criteria, 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c) provides, in relevant part:

Criteria for candidate selection. For all debates, staging organization(s) must use pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate.  For general election debates, staging organization(s) shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.

11 C.F.R. § 110.13.  When promulgating this regulation, the Commission explained its purpose and operation as follows:

Given that the rules permit corporate funding of candidate debates, it is appropriate that staging organizations use pre-established objective criteria to avoid the real or apparent potential for a quid pro quo, and to ensure the integrity and fairness of the process.  The choice of which objective criteria to use is largely left to the discretion of the staging organization. . . .

. . . Staging organizations must be able to show that their objective criteria were used to pick the participants, and that the criteria were not designed to result in the selection of certain pre-chosen participants.  The objective criteria may be set to control the number of candidates participating in a debate if the staging organization believes there are too many candidates to conduct a meaningful debate.

Under the new rules, nomination by a particular political party, such as a major party, may not be the sole criterion used to bar a candidate from participating in a general election debate.  But, in situations where, for example, candidates must satisfy three of five objective criteria, nomination by a major party may be one of the criteria.