FEC Seal
[…] Additionally, we do not fully agree with the staff’s conclusion that “‘automatic’ invitations are in direct violation of 11 C.F.R. §110.13(c).”  G.C. Report at 21.  Section 110.13(c) provides, in pertinent part, that  “[f]or general election debates, staging organization(s) shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.”  The phrase “whether to include” was intended to prevent a debate sponsor from excluding a candidate from a debate solely because the candidate was not a major party nominee.