2000 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES RESULTS

  ELECTION TYPE:  

PRIMARY

RUNOFF GENERAL
  CANDIDATE NAME PARTY # OF VOTES % # OF VOTES % # OF VOTES %
TENNESSEE

August 3rd

November 7th

DISTRICT 1
(I) Jenkins, William L. "Bill" R

24,440

99.74

157,828

99.99

Scattered W(R)

64

0.26

Total Party Votes:

24,504

Scattered W

20

0.01

Total District Votes:

24,504

157,848

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 2
(I) Duncan, John J., Jr. R

27,450

99.98

187,154

89.34

Scattered W(R)

5

0.02

Total Party Votes:

27,455

Rowland, Kevin J. I (LBT)

22,304

10.65

Scattered W

27

0.01

Total District Votes:

27,455

209,485

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 3
(I) Wamp, Zach R

25,129

99.27

139,840

63.87

Scattered W(R)

185

0.74

Total Party Votes:

25,314

Callaway, William L. D

17,148

98.00

75,785

34.61

Scattered W(D)

350

2.00

Total Party Votes:

17,498

Austin, Trudy I (LBT)

3,235

1.48

Scattered W

80

0.04

Total District Votes:

42,812

218,940

DISTRICT 4
(I) Hilleary, Van R

21,192

99.78

133,622

65.76

Scattered W(R)

46

0.22

Total Party Votes:

21,238

Dunaway, David H. D

14,563

63.89

67,165

33.05

Jennings, Jack D

8,203

35.98

Scattered W(D)

29

0.13

Total Party Votes:

22,795

Lyons, J. Patrick I

2,418

1.19

Scattered W

5

0.00

Total District Votes:

44,033

203,210

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 5
(I) Clement, Bob D

20,414

99.96

149,277

72.49

Scattered W(D)

9

0.04

Total Party Votes:

20,423

Scott, Stan R

6,160

100.00

50,386

24.47

Scattered W(R)

0

Total Party Votes:

6,160

Carew, David I (LBT)

6,268

3.04

Scattered W

2

0.00

Total District Votes:

26,583

205,933

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 6
(I) Gordon, Bart D

31,546

99.72

168,861

62.10

Scattered W(D)

87

0.28

Total Party Votes:

31,633

Charles, David R

11,680

54.03

97,169

35.74

Gibbs, Eleanor R

9,915

45.86

Scattered W(R)

23

0.11

Total Party Votes:

21,618

Coffer, Jim I (LBT)

4,685

1.72

Scattered W

1,184

0.44

Total District Votes:

53,251

271,899

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 7
(I) Bryant, Ed R

29,755

99.95

171,056

69.63

Scattered W(R)

16

0.05

Total Party Votes:

29,771

Sims, Richard P. D

11,834

57.56

71,587

29.14

Hatton, Bob D

8,703

42.33

Scattered W(D)

22

0.11

Total Party Votes:

20,559

Solee, Denis I (LBT)

2,941

1.20

Scattered W

65

0.03

Total District Votes:

50,330

245,649

DISTRICT 8
(I) Tanner, John D

32,078

86.69

143,127

72.26

Williams, Marvin D

4,914

13.28

Scattered W(D)

11

0.03

Total Party Votes:

37,003

Yancy, Billy R

12,062

99.99

54,929

27.73

Scattered W(R)

1

0.01

Total Party Votes:

12,063

Scattered W

24

0.01

Total District Votes:

49,066

198,080

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 9
(I) Ford, Harold, Jr. D

33,280

99.84

143,298

99.97

Scattered W(D)

52

0.16

Total Party Votes:

33,332

Scattered W

36

0.02

Total District Votes:

33,332

143,334

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total State Votes:

351,366

1,854,378

 

Back to:

State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents

ELECTIONS AND VOTING - FEC HOME PAGE