2000 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES RESULTS

  ELECTION TYPE:  

PRIMARY

RUNOFF GENERAL
  CANDIDATE NAME PARTY # OF VOTES % # OF VOTES % # OF VOTES %
NEW YORK

September 12th

November 7th

DISTRICT 1
Grucci, Felix J., Jr.

Combined Parties:

133,020

55.52

Grucci, Felix J., Jr. R

Unopposed

[111,003]

Grucci, Felix J., Jr. RTL

Unopposed

[8,746]

Grucci, Felix J., Jr. C

Unopposed

[7,569]

Grucci, Felix J., Jr. IDP

200

61.35

[5,702]

Fisher, Jack R. IDP

126

38.65

Total Party Votes:

326

Seltzer, Regina D

6,077

50.14

97,299

40.61

(I) Forbes, Michael P. D

6,042

49.86

Total Party Votes:

12,119

Forbes, Michael P. WF

Unopposed

6,318

2.64

Holst, William G. GRN

41

87.23

2,967

1.24

Forbes, Michael W(GRN)

4

8.51

Englebright, Steven W(GRN)

2

4.26

Total Party Votes:

47

Total District Votes:

12,492

239,604

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 2
Isreal, Steve J. D

6,004

45.35

90,438

47.94

Bishop, David A. D

5,449

41.16

Grant, Ghenya B. D

1,785

13.48

Scattered W(D)

1

0.01

Total Party Votes:

13,239

Johnson, Joan B. R

6,823

61.59

65,880

34.92

Walsh, Robert T. R

4,255

38.41

Total Party Votes:

11,078

Walsh, Robert T. RTL

Unopposed

11,224

5.95

Thompson, Richard N. C

732

52.06

10,824

5.74

Johnson, Joan B. C

672

47.80

Scattered W(C)

2

0.14

Total Party Votes:

1,406

Bishop, David A.

Combined Parties:

10,266

5.44

Bishop, David A. GRN

Unopposed

[1,404]

Bishop, David A. WF

Unopposed

[1,267]

Bishop, David A. IDP

177

59.60

[7,595]

Lite, Justin N. IDP

120

40.40

Total Party Votes:

297

Total District Votes:

26,020

188,632

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 3
(I) King, Peter T.

Combined Parties:

143,126

59.53

King, Peter T. RTL

Unopposed

[8,671]

King, Peter T. C

Unopposed

[7,158]

King, Peter T. IDP

Unopposed

[4,477]

King, Peter T. R

8,651

77.62

[122,820]

Previdi, Robert R

2,495

22.38

Total Party Votes:

11,146

LaMagna, Dal

Combined Parties:

95,787

39.84

LaMagna, Dal D

Unopposed

[91,948]

LaMagna, Dal GRN

Unopposed

[2,260]

LaMagna, Dal WF

Unopposed

[1,579]

Olchin, Selma L

Unopposed

1,515

0.63

Total District Votes:

11,146

240,428

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 4
(I) McCarthy, Carolyn

Combined Parties:

136,703

60.55

McCarthy, Carolyn D

Unopposed

[128,688]

McCarthy, Carolyn IDP

Unopposed

[5,191]

McCarthy, Carolyn WF

Unopposed

[2,824]

Becker, Gregory R.

Combined Parties:

87,830

38.90

Becker, Gregory R. R

Unopposed

[75,650]

Becker, Gregory R. RTL

Unopposed

[7,184]

Becker, Gregory R. C

Unopposed

[4,996]

Vitanza, Barbara L

Unopposed

1,222

0.54

Total District Votes:

225,755

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 5
(I) Ackerman, Gary L.

Combined Parties:

137,684

67.95

Ackerman, Gary L. D

Unopposed

[127,233]

Ackerman, Gary L. IDP

Unopposed

[4,838]

Ackerman, Gary L. L

Unopposed

[2,904]

Ackerman, Gary L. WF

Unopposed

[2,709]

Elkowitz, Edward

Combined Parties:

61,084

30.15

Elkowitz, Edward R

Unopposed

[56,046]

Elkowitz, Edward C

Unopposed

[5,038]

Robinson, Anne T. RTL

Unopposed

3,846

1.90

Total District Votes:

202,614

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

DISTRICT 6
(I) Meeks, Gregory W.

Combined Parties:

120,818

100.00

Meeks, Gregory W. D

Unopposed

[117,194]

Meeks, Gregory W. WF

Unopposed

[3,624]

Total District Votes:

120,818

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 7
(I) Crowley, Joseph D

Unopposed

78,207

71.68

Birtley, Rose Robles R

Unopposed

24,592

22.54

Hurley, Robert E. C

Unopposed

3,131

2.87

Gilman, Paul GRN

Unopposed

1,999

1.83

Christea, Garafalia RTL

Unopposed

1,172

1.07

Total District Votes:

109,101

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 8
(I) Nadler, Jerrold L.

Combined Parties:

150,273

81.24

Nadler, Jerrold L. D

Unopposed

[139,936]

Nadler, Jerrold L. WF

Unopposed

[6,724]

Nadler, Jerrold L. L

Unopposed

[3,613]

Henry, Marian S. R

Unopposed

27,057

14.63

Wentzel, Dan GRN

Unopposed

4,765

2.58

LaBella, Anthony A. C

Unopposed

1,849

1.00

Kresky, Harry IDP

Unopposed

1,025

0.55

Total District Votes:

184,969

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 9
(I) Weiner, Anthony D.

Combined Parties:

98,983

68.44

Weiner, Anthony D. L

Unopposed

[2,635]

Weiner, Anthony D. D

24,895

73.78

[96,348]

Dear, Noach D

8,847

26.22

Total Party Votes:

33,742

Dear, Noach

Combined Parties:

45,649

31.56

Dear, Noach R

Unopposed

[40,866]

Dear, Noach C

Unopposed

[4,783]

Total District Votes:

33,742

144,632

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 10
(I) Towns, Edolphus

Combined Parties:

120,700

90.15

Towns, Edolphus L

Unopposed

[1,888]

Towns, Edolphus D

25,735

57.48

[118,812]

Ford, Barry D. D

19,040

42.52

Total Party Votes:

44,775

Brown, Ernestine M. R

Unopposed

6,852

5.12

Ford, Barry WF

Unopposed

5,530

4.13

Johnson, Ernest C

Unopposed

802

0.60

Total District Votes:

44,775

133,884

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 11
(I) Owens, Major R.

Combined Parties:

112,050

87.01

Owens, Major R. WF

Unopposed

[6,729]

Owens, Major R. D

25,962

54.39

[105,321]

Clarke, Una S.T. D

21,769

45.61

Total Party Votes:

47,731

Cleary, Susan

Combined Parties:

8,406

6.53

Cleary, Susan R

Unopposed

[7,088]

Cleary, Susan SC

[1,318]

Clarke, Una S.T. L

Unopposed

7,366

Gore, Cartrell C

Unopposed

962

Total District Votes:

47,731

128,784

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 12
(I) Velazquez, Nydia M.

Combined Parties:

86,288

87.09

Velazquez, Nydia M. WF

Unopposed

[4,589]

Velazquez, Nydia M. D

15,894

77.13

[81,699]

Rosario, Mildred D

4,713

22.87

Total Party Votes:

20,607

Markgraf, Rosemary R

Unopposed

10,052

10.14

Pederson, Paul SWP

1,025

1.03

Rosario, Mildred RTL

Unopposed

865

0.87

Estevez, Caesar C

Unopposed

850

0.86

Total District Votes:

20,607

99,080

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 13
(I) Fossella, Vito J.

Combined Parties:

109,806

64.57

Fossella, Vito J. R

Unopposed

[95,696]

Fossella, Vito J. C

Unopposed

[9,295]

Fossella, Vito J. RTL

Unopposed

[4,815]

Johnstone, Katina M.

Combined Parties:

57,603

33.87

Johnstone, Katina M. D

Unopposed

[55,763]

Johnstone, Katina M. WF

Unopposed

[1,840]

Lerman, Anita

Combined Parties:

2,653

1.56

Lerman, Anita GRN

Unopposed

[1,351]

Lerman, Anita IDP

Unopposed

[1,302]

Total District Votes:

170,062

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 14
(I) Maloney, Carolyn B.

Combined Parties:

148,080

73.91

Maloney, Carolyn B. D

Unopposed

[143,809]

Maloney, Carolyn B. L

Unopposed

[4,271]

Rhodes, C. Adrienne R

Unopposed

45,453

22.69

Stevens, Sandra GRN

Unopposed

4,869

2.43

Newman, Frederick D. IDP

Unopposed

1,946

0.97

Total District Votes:

200,348

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 15
(I) Rangel, Charles B.

Combined Parties:

130,161

91.88

Rangel, Charles B. WF

Unopposed

[3,913]

Rangel, Charles B. L

Unopposed

[1,833]

Rangel, Charles B. D

33,526

82.45

[124,415]

Vargas, Ruben D. D

7,136

17.55

Total Party Votes:

40,662

Suero, Jose Augustin

Combined Parties:

7,346

5.19

Suero, Jose Augustin R

Unopposed

[6,906]

Suero, Jose Augustin REF

[440]

Loren, Dean GRN

Unopposed

2,134

1.51

Fields, Jessie A. IDP

Unopposed

1,051

0.74

Valle, Frank Della C

Unopposed

492

0.35

Jeffery, Scott A. LBT

480

0.34

Total District Votes:

40,662

141,664

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 16
(I) Serrano, Jose E.

Combined Parties:

103,041

95.81

Serrano, Jose E. D

Unopposed

[100,891]

Serrano, Jose E. L

Unopposed

[2,150]

Justice, Aaron R

Unopposed

3,934

3.66

Retcho, Richard C

Unopposed

571

0.53

Total District Votes:

107,546

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 17
(I) Engel, Eliot L.

Combined Parties:

115,093

89.71

Engel, Eliot L. L

Unopposed

[2,345]

Engel, Eliot L. D

24,159

50.43

[112,748]

Seabrook, Larry B. D

19,629

40.98

Zayas, Sonny A. D

4,115

8.59

Scattered W(D)

1

0.00

Total Party Votes:

47,904

McManus, Patrick

Combined Parties:

13,201

10.29

McManus, Patrick R

Unopposed

[11,513]

McManus, Patrick C

Unopposed

[1,688]

Total District Votes:

47,904

128,294

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 18
(I) Lowey, Nita M. D

Unopposed

126,878

67.26

Vonglis, John G.

Combined Parties:

58,022

30.76

Vonglis, John G. R

Unopposed

[52,923]

Vonglis, John G. C

Unopposed

[5,099]

O’Grady, Florence T. RTL

Unopposed

3,747

1.99

Total District Votes:

188,647

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 19
(I) Kelly, Sue W.

Combined Parties:

145,532

60.85

Kelly, Sue W. R

Unopposed

[133,963]

Kelly, Sue W. C

Unopposed

[11,569]

Graham, Larry Otis

Combined Parties:

85,871

35.91

Graham, Larry Otis D

Unopposed

[82,082]

Graham, Larry Otis L

Unopposed

[2,016]

Graham, Larry Otis WF

Unopposed

[1,773]

Lloyd, Frank X. RTL

Unopposed

4,086

1.71

Jacobs, Mark R. GRN

25

62.50

3,662

1.53

Dubovy, Joseph L. GRN

15

37.50

Total Party Votes:

40

Total District Votes:

40

239,151

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 20
(I) Gilman, Benjamin A. R

Unopposed

136,016

57.62

Feiner, Paul J.

Combined Parties:

94,646

40.10

Feiner, Paul J. D

Unopposed

[87,602]

Feiner, Paul J. GRN

Unopposed

[2,910]

Feiner, Paul J. WF

Unopposed

[2,070]

Feiner, Paul J. L

Unopposed

[2,064]

Tighe, Christine M. RTL

Unopposed

5,371

2.28

Total District Votes:

236,033

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 21
(I) McNulty, Michael R.

Combined Parties:

175,339

74.40

McNulty, Michael R. D

Unopposed

[157,773]

McNulty, Michael R. IDP

Unopposed

[9,131]

McNulty, Michael R. C

Unopposed

[8,435]

Pillsworth, Thomas G. R

Unopposed

60,333

25.60

Total District Votes:

235,672

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 22
(I) Sweeney, John E.

Combined Parties:

167,368

67.90

Sweeney, John E. R

Unopposed

[153,997]

Sweeney, John E. C

Unopposed

[13,371]

McCallion, Kenneth F.

Combined Parties:

79,111

32.10

McCallion, Kenneth F. D

Unopposed

[72,640]

McCallion, Kenneth F. GRN

Unopposed

[4,805]

McCallion, Kenneth F. WF

Unopposed

[1,666]

Total District Votes:

246,479

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

DISTRICT 23
(I) Boehlert, Sherwood L.

Combined Parties:

124,132

60.54

Boehlert, Sherwood L. IDP

Unopposed

[13,498]

Boehlert, Sherwood L. R

15,269

57.28

[110,634]

Vickers, David B. R

11,382

42.70

Scattered W(R)

3

0.01

Total Party Votes:

26,654

Vickers, David B.

Combined Parties:

42,854

20.90

Vickers, David B. C

Unopposed

[35,245]

Vickers, David B. RTL

Unopposed

[7,609]

Englebrecht, Richard W. D

Unopposed

38,049

18.56

Total District Votes:

26,654

205,035

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 24
(I) McHugh, John M.

Combined Parties:

138,322

74.29

McHugh, John M. R

Unopposed

[128,513]

McHugh, John M. C

Unopposed

[9,809]

Tallon, Neil P.

Combined Parties:

42,698

22.93

Tallon, Neil P. D

Unopposed

[41,719]

Tallon, Neil P. W(WF)/WF

3

100.00

[979]

Total Party Votes:

3

Smith, Willard E.

Combined Parties:

5,167

2.78

Smith, Willard E. IDP

Unopposed

[3,236]

Smith, Willard E. W(GRN)/GRN

9

50.00

[1,931]

Kuntz, William W(GRN)

5

27.78

Connett, Ellen M. W(GRN)

2

11.11

Hammill, Terrence M. W(GRN)

1

5.56

Hassig, Donald W(GRN)

1

5.56

Total Party Votes:

18

Total District Votes:

21

186,187

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 25
(I) Walsh, James T.

Combined Parties:

151,880

68.96

Walsh, James T. R

Unopposed

[132,120]

Walsh, James T. IDP

Unopposed

[10,512]

Walsh, James T. C

Unopposed

[9,248]

Gavin, Francis J. D

Unopposed

64,533

29.30

Hawkins, Howie GRN

Unopposed

3,830

1.74

Total District Votes:

220,243

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 26
(I) Hinchey, Maurice D.

Combined Parties:

140,395

61.96

Hinchey, Maurice D. D

Unopposed

[124,862]

Hinchey, Maurice D. IDP

Unopposed

[6,878]

Hinchey, Maurice D. WF

Unopposed

[5,267]

Hinchey, Maurice D. L

Unopposed

[3,388]

Moppert, Bob

Combined Parties:

83,856

37.01

Moppert, Bob R

Unopposed

78,103

Moppert, Bob C

Unopposed

5,753

Laux, Paul J. RTL

Unopposed

2,328

1.03

Total District Votes:

226,579

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 27
(I) Reynolds, Thomas M.

Combined Parties:

157,694

69.30

Reynolds, Thomas M. R

Unopposed

[144,011]

Reynolds, Thomas M. C

Unopposed

[13,683]

Pecoraro, Thomas W. D

Unopposed

69,870

30.70

Total District Votes:

227,564

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 28
(I) Slaughter, Louise M. D

Unopposed

151,688

65.71

Johns, Mark C.

Combined Parties:

75,348

32.64

Johns, Mark C. R

Unopposed

[67,251]

Johns, Mark C. C

Unopposed

[8,097]

Hawkins, Eve GRN

38

69.09

2,292

0.99

Johns, Mark C. GRN

17

30.91

Total Party Votes:

55

Healey, Stephen C. LBT

1,528

0.66

Total District Votes:

55

230,856

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 29
(I) LaFalce, John J.

Combined Parties:

128,328

61.26

LaFalce, John J. D

Unopposed

[115,685]

LaFalce, John J. IDP

Unopposed

[7,899]

LaFalce, John J. L

Unopposed

[4,744]

Sommer, Brett M.

Combined Parties:

81,159

38.74

Sommer, Brett M. R

Unopposed

[68,958]

Sommer, Brett M. C

Unopposed

[7,144]

Sommer, Brett M. RTL

Unopposed

[5,057]

Total District Votes:

209,487

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 30
(I) Quinn, Jack

Combined Parties:

138,452

67.12

Quinn, Jack R

Unopposed

[113,638]

Quinn, Jack C

Unopposed

[10,604]

Quinn, Jack IDP

335

95.44

[14,210]

Fee, John W(IDP)

16

4.56

Total Party Votes:

351

Fee, John

Combined Parties:

67,819

32.88

Fee, John D

Unopposed

[62,378]

Fee, John L

Unopposed

[1,909]

Fee, John WF

Unopposed

[1,853]

Fee, John W(GRN)/GRN

3

100.00

[1,679]

Total Party Votes:

3

Total District Votes:

354

206,271

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 31
(I) Houghton, Amo

Combined Parties:

154,238

77.34

Houghton, Amo R

Unopposed

[143,584]

Houghton, Amo C

Unopposed

[10,654]

Peters, Kisun J. D

Unopposed

45,193

22.66

Total District Votes:

199,431

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total State Votes:

312,203

5,823,850

 

Back to:

State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents

ELECTIONS AND VOTING - FEC HOME PAGE