2000 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES RESULTS

  ELECTION TYPE:  

PRIMARY

RUNOFF GENERAL
  CANDIDATE NAME PARTY # OF VOTES % # OF VOTES % # OF VOTES %
MINNESOTA

September 12th

November 7th

DISTRICT 1
(I) Gutknecht, Gil R

17,824

100.00

159,835

56.43

Total Party Votes:

17,824

Rieder, Mary DFL

31,244

100.00

117,946

41.64

Total Party Votes:

31,244

Osness, Rich LBT

5,440

1.92

Total District Votes:

49,068

283,221

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 2
Kennedy, Mark R

13,779

79.29

138,957

48.10

Wagner, Joe R

3,598

20.70

Total Party Votes:

17,377

(I) Minge, David DFL

30,089

100.00

138,802

48.04

Total Party Votes:

30,089

Brekke, Gerald W. IDP

292

52.61

7,875

2.72

Bentz, Stan IDP

263

47.39

Total Party Votes:

555

Helwig, Ron LBT

1,929

0.67

Burda, Dennis A. CON

170

100.00

1,337

0.46

Total Party Votes:

170

Total District Votes:

48,191

288,900

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 3
(I) Ramstad, Jim R

13,995

100.00

222,571

67.64

Total Party Votes:

13,995

Shuff, Sue DFL

29,841

74.53

98,219

29.85

Stanton, Darryl Tyree DFL

10,197

25.47

Total Party Votes:

40,038

Odden, Bob LBT

5,302

1.61

Niska, Arne CON

111

100.00

2,970

0.90

Total Party Votes:

111

Total District Votes:

54,144

329,062

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 4
McCollum, Betty DFL

35,911

50.40

130,403

48.04

Novak, Steven G. DFL

16,332

22.92

Coleman, Chris DFL

13,555

19.02

Hartnett, Cathie DFL

5,454

7.65

Total Party Votes:

71,252

Runbeck, Linda R

10,722

86.22

83,852

30.89

Reagan, Patricia R

1,713

13.78

Total Party Votes:

12,435

Foley, Tom IDP

750

63.34

55,899

20.59

Ellison, Pam (Pamela Joy) IDP

434

36.66

Total Party Votes:

1,184

Skrivanek, Nicholas CON

114

100.00

1,285

0.47

Total Party Votes:

114

Total District Votes:

84,985

271,439

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 5
(I) Sabo, Martin Olav DFL

55,879

100.00

176,629

69.23

Total Party Votes:

55,879

Taylor, Frank R

4,837

63.21

58,191

22.81

Flynn, Chris R

2,815

36.79

Total Party Votes:

7,652

Tomich, Rob IDP

698

100.00

11,323

4.44

Total Party Votes:

698

Lavoi, Renee CON

128

100.00

4,522

1.77

Total Party Votes:

128

Charnstrom, Chuck P. LBT

4,480

1.76

Total District Votes:

64,357

255,145

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 6
(I) Luther, Bill DFL

45,378

100.00

176,340

49.56

Total Party Votes:

45,378

Kline, John R

19,029

100.00

170,900

48.03

Total Party Votes:

19,029

Hubbard, Ralph A. CON

242

100.00

8,584

2.41

Total Party Votes:

242

Total District Votes:

64,649

355,824

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 7
(I) Peterson, Collin C. DFL

33,948

100.00

185,771

68.68

Total Party Votes:

33,948

Menze, Glen R

10,258

65.38

79,175

29.27

Edin, Aleta R

5,433

34.62

Total Party Votes:

15,691

Sivertson, Owen CON

141

100.00

5,550

2.05

Total Party Votes:

141

Total District Votes:

49,780

270,496

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 8
(I) Oberstar, James L. DFL

64,189

100.00

210,094

67.85

Total Party Votes:

64,189

Lemen, Bob R

7,197

50.06

79,890

25.80

Nelson, Warren L. R

7,179

49.94

Total Party Votes:

14,376

Darling, Mike I

19,667

6.35

Total District Votes:

78,565

309,651

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total State Votes:

493,739

2,363,738

 

Back to:

State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents

ELECTIONS AND VOTING - FEC HOME PAGE