2000 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES RESULTS

  ELECTION TYPE:  

PRIMARY

RUNOFF GENERAL
  CANDIDATE NAME PARTY # OF VOTES % # OF VOTES % # OF VOTES %
MICHIGAN

August 8th

November 7th

DISTRICT 1
(I) Stupak, Bart D

40,601

88.94

169,649

58.38

Johnson, Sven D

5,051

11.06

Total Party Votes:

45,652

Yob, Chuck R

40,491

100.00

117,300

40.37

Total Party Votes:

40,491

Conway, Wendy NL

1,839

0.63

Loosemore, John W. LBT

1,757

0.60

Johnson, Sven W

24

0.01

Total District Votes:

86,143

290,569

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 2
(I) Hoekstra, Peter R

57,170

100.00

186,762

64.42

Total Party Votes:

57,170

Shrauger, Bob D

12,786

100.00

96,370

33.24

Total Party Votes:

12,786

Goldberg, Susan J. NL

2,705

0.93

Smith, Bruce A. LBT

2,639

0.91

Graeser, Ronald E. UST

1,449

0.50

Total District Votes:

69,956

289,925

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 3
(I) Ehlers, Vernon R

59,202

100.00

179,539

64.99

Total Party Votes:

59,202

Steele, Timothy W. D

10,743

73.48

91,309

33.05

Frushour, Gregory A. D

3,877

26.52

Total Party Votes:

14,620

Haas, Erwin J. LBT

2,403

0.87

Grego, Tom UST

1,093

0.40

Lowndes, Kenneth L. REF

1,053

0.38

Berta, Jerry NL

866

0.31

Total District Votes:

73,822

276,263

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 4
(I) Camp, Dave R

51,264

100.00

182,128

68.00

Total Party Votes:

51,264

Hollenbeck, Lawrence D. D

15,785

100.00

78,019

29.13

Total Party Votes:

15,785

Gamble, Alan GRN

3,790

1.42

Whitelock, Richard LBT

2,112

0.79

Emerick, John UST

978

0.36

Goldberg, Stuart J. NL

792

0.30

Total District Votes:

67,049

267,819

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 5
(I) Barcia, James A. D

43,120

100.00

184,048

74.29

Total Party Votes:

43,120

Actis, Ronald G. R

26,562

100.00

59,274

23.93

Total Party Votes:

26,562

Foster, Clint LBT

3,070

1.24

Ellison, Brian D. NL

1,345

0.54

Total District Votes:

69,682

247,737

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 6
(I) Upton, Fred R

45,192

100.00

159,373

67.92

Total Party Votes:

45,192

Bupp, James D

6,386

100.00

68,532

29.21

Total Party Votes:

6,386

Bradley, William LBT

3,573

1.52

Overton, Richard M. REF

1,872

0.80

James, C. Dennis UST

1,290

0.55

Total District Votes:

51,578

234,640

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 7
(I) Smith, Nick R

37,729

100.00

147,369

61.15

Total Party Votes:

37,729

Crittendon, Jennie D

8,406

100.00

86,080

35.72

Total Party Votes:

8,406

Spencer, Perry REF

2,359

0.98

Broda, Robert, Jr. LBT

2,158

0.90

Cousino, Steve UST

1,878

0.78

Petrosoff, Gail Anne NL

1,159

0.48

Wunsch, Richard W

7

0.00

Total District Votes:

46,135

241,010

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 8
Rogers, Mike R

30,441

100.00

145,190

48.78

Total Party Votes:

30,441

Byrum, Dianne D

24,195

100.00

145,079

48.75

Total Party Votes:

24,195

Bucqueroux, Bonnie GRN

3,467

1.16

Eyster, James Parry LBT

2,467

0.83

Allen, Patricia Rayfield NL

715

0.24

Gualdoni, Francisco R. UST

691

0.23

Total District Votes:

54,636

297,609

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 9
(I) Kildee, Dale E. D

27,034

100.00

158,184

61.09

Total Party Votes:

27,034

Garrett, Grant R

11,541

43.06

92,926

35.89

Geisler, John W. R

10,965

40.91

Iovannitti, Carlo R

4,297

16.03

Total Party Votes:

26,803

Martin, Laurie M. LBT

5,337

2.06

Haines, Terry R. UST

1,657

0.64

Bouche’, Alaya NL

824

0.32

Total District Votes:

53,837

258,928

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 10
(I) Bonior, David E. D

31,835

89.22

181,818

64.41

Fundaro, Mario D

2,137

5.99

America, Anthony D

1,708

4.79

Total Party Votes:

35,680

Turner, Tom R

24,259

100.00

93,713

33.20

Total Party Votes:

24,259

Friend, R. LBT

4,412

1.56

Pilchak, Joseph M. UST

2,322

0.82

America, Anthony W

4

0.00

Total District Votes:

59,939

282,269

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 11
(I) Knollenberg, Joe R

39,798

100.00

170,790

55.76

Total Party Votes:

39,798

Frumin, Matthew D

21,121

100.00

124,053

40.50

Total Party Votes:

21,121

MacDermaid, Marilyn GRN

4,191

1.37

Gach, Dick LBT

3,371

1.10

Ditzhazy, Joseph Andrew, Jr. REF

1,425

0.46

Malone, Daniel E. UST

1,244

0.41

Hixson, Bonnie NL

1,228

0.40

Total District Votes:

60,919

306,302

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 12
(I) Levin, Sander D

25,549

100.00

157,720

64.33

Total Party Votes:

25,549

Baron, Bart R

18,154

100.00

78,795

32.14

Total Party Votes:

18,154

Ness, Thomas GRN

4,137

1.69

Le Cureaux, Andrew LBT

3,630

1.48

Rosenberg, Fred D. NL

887

0.36

Total District Votes:

43,703

245,169

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 13
(I) Rivers, Lynn Nancy D

24,469

100.00

160,084

64.67

Total Party Votes:

24,469

Berry, Carl F. R

13,363

100.00

79,445

32.10

Total Party Votes:

13,363

Corliss, Karin R. LBT

4,578

1.85

Dunn, Harold H. UST

2,110

0.85

Arndt, David NL

1,304

0.53

Total District Votes:

37,832

247,521

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 14
(I) Conyers, John, Jr. D

48,014

100.00

168,982

89.08

Total Party Votes:

48,014

Ashe, William A. R

3,538

100.00

17,582

9.27

Total Party Votes:

3,538

Catalfio, Constance J. LBT

2,113

1.11

Miller, Richard R. NL

1,030

0.54

Total District Votes:

51,552

189,707

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 15
(I) Kilpatrick, Carolyn Cheeks D

40,993

100.00

140,609

88.57

Total Party Votes:

40,993

Boyd-Fields, Chrysanthea D. R

2,336

100.00

14,336

9.03

Total Party Votes:

2,336

Warner, Raymond H. LBT

1,690

1.06

Thomas, Robert L. UST

1,402

0.88

Smith, Gregory Frank NL

714

0.45

Total District Votes:

43,329

158,751

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 16
(I) Dingell, John D. D

35,574

100.00

167,142

70.97

Total Party Votes:

35,574

Morse, William R

11,908

100.00

62,469

26.52

Total Party Votes:

11,908

Hlavac, Edward Andrew LBT

2,814

1.19

Larkin, Ken UST

2,154

0.91

Hamze, N. Fouad NL

938

0.40

Total District Votes:

47,482

235,517

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total State Votes:

917,594

4,069,736

 

Back to:

State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents

ELECTIONS AND VOTING - FEC HOME PAGE