2000 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES RESULTS

  ELECTION TYPE:  

PRIMARY

RUNOFF GENERAL
  CANDIDATE NAME PARTY # OF VOTES % # OF VOTES % # OF VOTES %
INDIANA

May 2nd

November 7th

DISTRICT 1
(I) Visclosky, Peter J. D

31,507

81.13

148,683

71.55

Smith, Sandra K. D

6,098

15.70

Huerter, Cyril B. (Cy) D

1,229

3.16

Total Party Votes:

38,834

Reynolds, Jack R

6,618

65.55

56,200

27.05

Leyva, Mark J. R

3,478

34.45

Total Party Votes:

10,096

Nelson, Christopher LBT

2,907

1.40

Total District Votes:

48,930

207,790

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 2
Pence, Mike R

21,582

44.48

106,023

50.87

Linder, Jeffrey M. R

11,615

23.94

Messer, Luke R

10,075

20.76

Steele, Brad D. R

2,819

5.81

Campbell, David M. (Mike) R

1,913

3.94

Federle, Cliff R

513

1.06

Total Party Votes:

48,517

Rock, Robert W. D

9,545

30.33

80,885

38.81

Gyure, Ronald A. D

7,232

22.98

Liggett, Troy D

6,805

21.62

Burks, Angela (Angie) D

5,513

17.52

Harding, Sean David D

2,375

7.55

Total Party Votes:

31,470

Frazier, William G. (Bill) I

19,077

9.15

Anderson, Michael E. LBT

2,422

1.16

Total District Votes:

79,987

208,407

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 3
(I) Roemer, Tim D

22,823

88.36

107,438

51.57

Osborn, Steven W. D

3,008

11.64

Total Party Votes:

25,831

Chocola, Chris R

25,697

100.00

98,822

47.44

Total Party Votes:

25,697

Baker, Scott C. LBT

2,050

0.98

Blatt, Myer W

5

0.00

Total District Votes:

51,528

208,315

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 4
(I) Souder, Mark E. R

28,710

61.77

131,051

62.28

Loomis, Mike R

17,768

38.22

Total Party Votes:

46,478

Foster, Michael (Mike) Dewayne D

10,410

71.37

74,492

35.40

Roach, David Christopher (Dave) D

4,176

28.63

Total Party Votes:

14,586

Donlan, Michael LBT

4,887

2.32

Total District Votes:

61,064

210,430

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 5
(I) Buyer, Steve R

43,293

100.00

132,051

60.86

Total Party Votes:

43,293

Goodnight, Greg D

12,765

58.97

81,427

37.53

Ellis, R. McAlister, Jr. D

3,509

16.21

Armold, John D

3,359

15.52

Salisbury, Hugh D

2,012

9.30

Total Party Votes:

21,645

Benson, Scott LBT

3,507

1.62

Total District Votes:

64,938

216,985

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 6
(I) Burton, Dan R

54,399

79.41

199,207

70.35

Holland, George Thomas R

14,106

20.59

Total Party Votes:

68,505

Griesey, Darin Patrick D

4,719

38.95

74,881

26.44

Arena, Nick D

4,181

34.51

Nagarajan, R. Nag D

3,214

26.53

Total Party Votes:

12,114

Hauptmann, Joe LBT

9,087

3.21

Total District Votes:

80,619

283,175

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 7
Kerns, Brian D. R

22,766

39.06

135,869

64.80

Griffiths, Bob R

18,792

32.24

Gatzimos, Alex R

7,233

12.41

Donaldson, Bryan L. R

2,869

4.92

Branam, Matt R

2,156

3.70

Duncan, Tony (Anthony) W. R

2,079

3.57

Hess, Douglas Edwin R

1,458

2.50

Timm, John W. R

933

1.60

Total Party Votes:

58,286

Graf, Michael Douglas D

7,891

32.49

66,764

31.84

Clapper, Jeffrey L. D

7,131

29.36

Hillenberg, Samuel W. (Dutch) D

5,266

21.68

Grinestaff, Daniel Scott D

3,998

16.46

Total Party Votes:

24,286

Thayer, Bob LBT

7,032

3.35

Total District Votes:

82,572

209,665

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 8
(I) Hostettler, John N. R

29,806

100.00

116,879

52.65

Total Party Votes:

29,806

Perry, Paul E. D

25,930

57.33

100,488

45.27

Hamilton, John D

17,231

38.10

Taylor, John W. D

2,068

4.57

Total Party Votes:

45,229

Tindle, Thomas LBT

4,342

1.96

Haggerty, Marc W

283

0.13

Total District Votes:

75,035

221,992

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 9
(I) Hill, Baron D

42,235

85.46

126,420

54.19

McClure, James R., Jr. D

5,264

10.65

Terry, Lendall B. D

1,921

3.89

Total Party Votes:

49,420

Bailey, Michael E. R

14,314

51.30

102,219

43.82

Kellems, Kevin R

13,590

48.71

Total Party Votes:

27,904

Chambers, Sara LBT

4,644

1.99

Total District Votes:

77,324

233,283

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 10
(I) Carson, Julia M. D

22,891

89.82

91,689

58.51

Spelbring, Ralph D

1,639

6.43

Hidalgo, Bobby (Kern) D

956

3.75

Total Party Votes:

25,486

Scott, Marvin B. R

11,041

58.36

62,233

39.71

Samuel, Anthony A. R

7,877

41.64

Total Party Votes:

18,918

Ali, Na’ Ilah LBT

2,780

1.77

Total District Votes:

44,404

156,702

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total State Votes:

666,401

2,156,744

 

Back to:

State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents

ELECTIONS AND VOTING - FEC HOME PAGE