1998 U.S. House of Representatives Results

ELECTION TYPE                       PRIMARY          RUNOFF         GENERAL 
CANDIDATE NAME          PARTY     # OF VOTES  %   # OF VOTES %   # OF VOTES  % 

	VIRGINIA                                 June 9th*                        November 3rd    

DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

(I) Bateman, Herbert H. "Herb"  R          Unopposed                              76,474   76.43 
    Phillips, Bradford L.       I                                                 13,235   13.23 
    Billings, Josh              I                                                  9,492    9.49 
    Scattered                   W                                                    856     .86 

          Total District Votes:                                                  100,057         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

(I) Pickett, Owen B.            D          Unopposed                              67,975   94.29 
    Scattered                   W                                                  4,116    5.71 

          Total District Votes:                                                   72,091         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

(I) Scott, Robert C. "Bobby"    D          Unopposed                              48,129   75.97 
    Barnett, Robert S. "Bob"    I                                                 14,453   22.81 
    Scattered                   W                                                    772    1.22 

          Total District Votes:                                                   63,354         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 4                                                                                   

(I) Sisisky, Norman             D          Unopposed                              64,563   96.97 
    Scattered                   W                                                  2,016    3.03 

          Total District Votes:                                                   66,579         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

(I) Goode, Virgil H., Jr.       D                  *                              73,097   98.94 
    Scattered                   W                                                    785    1.06 

          Total District Votes:                                                   73,882         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

(I) Goodlatte, Robert W. "Bob"  R                  *                              89,177   69.27 
    Bowers, David A.            D                  *                              39,487   30.67 
    Scattered                   W                                                     66     .05 

          Total District Votes:                                                  128,730         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 7                                                                                   

(I) Bliley, Thomas J. "Tom," Jr. R          Unopposed                              77,044   78.70 
    Evans, Bradley E.            I                                                 20,293   20.73 
    Scattered                    W                                                    552     .56 

          Total District Votes:                                                   97,889         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 8                                                                                   

(I) Moran, James P., Jr.        D          Unopposed                              97,545   66.68 

    Miller, Demaris H.          R              5,195   55.22                      48,352   33.05 
    Carlton, Charles E. "Chuck" R              4,212   44.78                                     
             Total Party Votes:                9,407                                             

    Scattered                   W                                                    390     .27 

          Total District Votes:                9,407                             146,287         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 9                                                                                   

(I) Boucher, Frederick C."Rick" D                  *                              87,163   60.90 
                                                                                           
    Barta, J. A. "Joe"          R                  *                              55,918   39.07 
    Muldoon, Patrick            R                                                                

    Scattered                   W                                                     45     .03 

          Total District Votes:                                                  143,126         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 10                                                                                  

(I) Wolf, Frank R.              R          Unopposed                             103,648   71.60 

    Brooks, Cornell W.          D                  *                              36,476   25.20 
    Spannaus, Nancy             D                                                                

    Buchanan, Robert A.         I                                                  4,506    3.11 

    Scattered                   W                                                    125     .09 

          Total District Votes:                                                  144,755         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 11                                                                                  

(I) Davis, Thomas M., III       R          Unopposed                              91,603   81.71 
    Levy, C. W. "Levi"          I                                                 18,807   16.78 
    Scattered                   W                                                  1,701    1.52 

          Total District Votes:                                                  112,111         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

             Total State Votes:                9,407                           1,148,861         

* Parties may choose to nominate by convention or primary election. Convention nominees are noted with an asterisk. Dates of the conventions by congressional district, if applicable, were:

5th: Democratic 5/30                                9th: Democratic 6/6, Republican 5/23
6th: Democratic 6/6, Republican 5/9      10th: Democratic 5/30


Back to:

State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents

FEC HOME PAGE