1998 U.S. House of Representatives Results

ELECTION TYPE                       PRIMARY          RUNOFF         GENERAL 
CANDIDATE NAME          PARTY     # OF VOTES  %   # OF VOTES %   # OF VOTES  % 

	NEW JERSEY                                June 2nd                        November 3rd    

DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

(I) Andrews, Robert E.          D             15,083  100.00                      90,279   73.19 
             Total Party Votes:               15,083                                             

    Richards, Ronald L.         R              4,423  100.00                      27,855   22.58 
             Total Party Votes:                4,423                                             

    West, David E., Jr.         I (LBT)                                            1,684    1.36 
    Stockman, Joseph W.         I (PL)                                             1,324    1.07 
    Forchion, Edward "Rob"      I (LMP)                                            1,257    1.02 
    Barber, James E.            I (NJC)                                              943     .76 

          Total District Votes:               19,506                             123,342         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

(I) LoBiondo, Frank A.          R             16,384  100.00                      93,248   65.89 
             Total Party Votes:               16,384                                             

    Hunsberger, Derek           D              5,102  100.00                      43,563   30.78 
             Total Party Votes:                5,102                                             

    Campbell, Glenn E.          I (LBT)                                            2,955    2.09 
    Whittam, Mary A.            I (NJC)                                            1,748    1.24 

          Total District Votes:               21,486                             141,514         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

(I) Saxton, Jim                 R             12,254  100.00                      97,508   62.01 
             Total Party Votes:               12,254                                             

    Polansky, Steven J.         D                                                 55,248   35.14 

    Presser, Janice, Ph.D.      I (LBT)                                            2,527    1.61 
    Wahner, Norman E.           I (NJC)                                            1,063     .68 
    Pircher, James              I (UST)                                              608     .39 
    Feduniewicz, Ken            I (REF)                                              285     .18 

          Total District Votes:               12,254                             157,239         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 4                                                                                   

(I) Smith, Christopher H.       R             10,526  100.00                      92,991   62.17 
             Total Party Votes:               10,526                                             

    Schneider, Larry            D              6,238   78.33                      52,281   34.95 
    Rizzo, Paul                 D              1,099   13.80                                     
    Smith, Lewis DuPont         D                316    3.97                                     
    Teel, Paul D.               D                311    3.90                                     
             Total Party Votes:                7,964                                             

    Quarles, Keith              I (LBT)                                            1,753    1.17 
    Strong, Morgan              I (NJC)                                            1,498    1.00 
    Mellis, Nick                I (GRN)                                            1,054     .70 

          Total District Votes:               18,490                             149,577         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

(I) Roukema, Marge              R             16,215   52.80                     106,304   63.72 
    Garrett, Scott              R             14,498   47.20                                     
             Total Party Votes:               30,713                                             

    Schneider, Mike             D              5,605  100.00                      55,487   33.26 
             Total Party Votes:                5,605                                             

    Wright, Thomas W.           I (LBT)                                            2,395    1.44 
    Weightman, William          I (NJI)                                            1,628     .98 
    Hamilton, Helen             I (NL)                                             1,004     .60 

          Total District Votes:               36,318                             166,818         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

(I) Pallone, Frank, Jr.         D              9,918  100.00                      78,102   57.00 
             Total Party Votes:                9,918                                             

    Ferguson, Michael           R              4,905  100.00                      55,180   40.27 
             Total Party Votes:                4,905                                             

    Mayer, Carl J.              I (GRN)                                            1,291     .94 
    Nagle, Steve                I (LBT)                                            1,262     .92 
    Marshall, Leonard P.        I (NJC)                                            1,177     .86 

          Total District Votes:               14,823                             137,012         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 7                                                                                   

(I) Franks, Bob                 R              8,955  100.00                      77,751   52.52 
             Total Party Votes:                8,955                                             

    Connelly, Maryanne S.       D              7,151  100.00                      65,776   44.43 
             Total Party Votes:                7,151                                             

    Martin, Richard C.          I (NJC)                                            3,007    2.03 
    Young, Darren               I (LBT)                                            1,508    1.02 

          Total District Votes:               16,106                             148,042         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 8                                                                                   

(I) Pascrell, Bill, Jr.         D             10,167  100.00                      81,068   62.08 
             Total Party Votes:               10,167                                             

    Kirnan, Matthew J.          R              6,871  100.00                      46,289   35.45 
             Total Party Votes:                6,871                                             

    Levine, Jeffrey             I (NL)                                               804     .62 
    Spinosa, Stephen            I (NJC)                                              762     .58 
    George, Bernard             I (C)                                                722     .55 
    Caslander, Thomas Paine     I (SSS)                                              625     .48 
    Aravena, Jose L.            I (SWP)                                              318     .24 

          Total District Votes:               17,038                             130,588         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 9                                                                                   

(I) Rothman, Steven R.          D             14,364  100.00                      91,330   64.56 
             Total Party Votes:               14,364                                             

    Lonegan, Steve              R              7,162  100.00                      47,817   33.80 
             Total Party Votes:                7,162                                             

    Perrone, Michael, Jr.       I (I-P)                                            1,349     .95 
    Koontz, Michael W.          I (NJC)                                              686     .48 
    Ebel, Kenneth               I (NL)                                               277     .20 

          Total District Votes:               21,526                             141,459         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 10                                                                                  

(I) Payne, Donald M.            D             24,747   91.65                      82,244   83.50 
    Speed, Dennis H.            D              2,254    8.35                                     
             Total Party Votes:               27,001                                             

    Wnuck, William Stanley      R              1,431  100.00                      10,678   10.84 
             Total Party Votes:                1,431                                             

    Pezzullo, Richard J.        I (NJC)                                            3,293    3.34 
    Williams, Maurice           I (SWP)                                            2,279    2.31 

          Total District Votes:               28,432                              98,494         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 11                                                                                  

(I) Frelinghuysen, Rodney P.    R             26,174  100.00                     100,910   67.74 
             Total Party Votes:               26,174                                             

    Scollo, John P.             D              4,346   66.65                      44,160   29.64 
    Kelly, James D., Jr.        D                900   13.80                                     
    Marmo, Frank C.             D                853   13.08                                     
    Mele, John                  D                422    6.47                                     
             Total Party Votes:                6,521                                             

    Lett, Austin S.             I (LBT)                                            1,737    1.16 
    James, Agnes A.             I (NJC)                                            1,409     .94 
    Bauer, Stephen A.           I (UST)                                              755     .51 

          Total District Votes:               32,695                             148,971         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 12                                                                                  

    Holt, Rush                  D             10,177   63.58                      92,528   50.12 
    Mayer, Carl J.              D              5,830   36.42                                     
             Total Party Votes:               16,007                                             

(I) Pappas, Michael             R             16,277  100.00                      87,221   47.25 
             Total Party Votes:               16,277                                             

    Siano, Joseph A.            I (LBT)                                            2,125    1.15 
    Hoffman, Madelyn R.         I (GRN)                                            1,409     .76 
    Kidder, Beverly             I (REF)                                              749     .40 
    Christian, Mary Jo          I (NL)                                               578     .31 

          Total District Votes:               32,284                             184,610         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 13                                                                                  

(I) Menendez, Robert            D             25,067  100.00                      70,308   80.06 
             Total Party Votes:               25,067                                             

    de Leon, Theresa            R              2,748   68.99                      14,615   16.64 
    Munoz, Carlos E.            R              1,235   31.01                                     
             Total Party Votes:                3,983                                             

    Hester, Richard S., Sr.     I (PLC)                                            1,276    1.45 
    Rivera, Richard G.          I (REF)                                              872     .99 
    Anmuth, Susan               I (SWP)                                              752     .86 

          Total District Votes:               29,050                              87,823         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

             Total State Votes:              300,008                           1,815,489         

Back to:

State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents

FEC HOME PAGE