1998 U.S. House of Representatives Results

ELECTION TYPE                       PRIMARY          RUNOFF         GENERAL 
CANDIDATE NAME          PARTY     # OF VOTES  %   # OF VOTES %   # OF VOTES  % 

	NORTH CAROLINA                         September 15th                     November 3rd    

DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

(I) Clayton, Eva M.             D             44,789   66.76                      85,125   62.25 
    Mercer, Linwood E.          D             22,299   33.24                                     
             Total Party Votes:               67,088                                             

    Tyler, Ted                  R              1,497   50.32                      50,578   36.99 
    Kratzer, Duane E., Jr.      R              1,061   35.66                                     
    Power, Jerome               R                417   14.02                                     
             Total Party Votes:                2,975                                             

    Schwartz, Jack              LBT                                                1,044     .76 

          Total District Votes:               70,063                             136,747         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

(I) Etheridge, Bob              D          Unopposed                             100,550   57.39 

    Page, Dan                   R              4,562   90.62                      72,997   41.67 
    Skillen, Richard D.         R                472    9.38                                     
             Total Party Votes:                5,034                                             

    Jackson, Mark               LBT                                                1,647     .94 

          Total District Votes:                5,034                             175,194         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

(I) Jones, Walter B.            R          Unopposed                              83,529   61.91 

    Williams, Jon               D              9,208   57.93                      50,041   37.09 
    Ayres, Robert Junior "Bob"  D              4,029   25.35                                     
    Moore, Sheppard Neal        D              2,657   16.72                                     
             Total Party Votes:               15,894                                             

    Nubel, Chris                LBT                                                1,342     .99 

          Total District Votes:               15,894                             134,912         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 4                                                                                   

(I) Price, David                D             17,282   86.60                     129,157   57.43 
    McKinney, Ralph M., Jr.     D              2,675   13.40                                     
             Total Party Votes:               19,957                                             

    Roberg, Tom                 R          Unopposed                              93,469   41.56 

    Goodson, Gary               LBT                                                2,284    1.02 

          Total District Votes:               19,957                             224,910         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

(I) Burr, Richard               R          Unopposed                             119,103   67.56 

    Robinson, Mike              D          Unopposed                              55,806   31.66 

    Paczelt, Gene               LBT                                                1,382     .78 

          Total District Votes:                                                  176,291         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

(I) Coble, Howard               R          Unopposed                             112,740   88.64 

    Bentley, Jeffrey D.         LBT                                               14,454   11.36 

          Total District Votes:                                                  127,194         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 7                                                                                   

(I) McIntyre, Mike              D             18,865   94.31                     124,366   91.25 
    Crow, Randy                 D              1,139    5.69                                     
             Total Party Votes:               20,004                                             

    Meadows, Paul               LBT                                               11,924    8.75 

          Total District Votes:               20,004                             136,290         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 8                                                                                   

    Hayes, Robert C. "Robin"    R          Unopposed                              67,505   50.71 

    Taylor, Mike                D          Unopposed                              64,127   48.17 

    Burns, Bob                  LBT                                                1,492    1.12 

          Total District Votes:                                                  133,124         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 9                                                                                   

(I) Myrick, Sue                 R          Unopposed                             120,570   69.26 

    Blake, Rory                 D              3,956   68.31                      51,345   29.49 
    Bonner, Jordan              D              1,835   31.69                                     
             Total Party Votes:                5,791                                             

    Taylor, Alvin Jeffrey       LBT                                                2,167    1.24 

          Total District Votes:                5,791                             174,082         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 10                                                                                  

(I) Ballenger, T. Cass          R          Unopposed                             118,541   85.58 

    Eddins, Deborah Garrett     LBT                                               19,970   14.42 

          Total District Votes:                                                  138,511         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 11                                                                                  

(I) Taylor, Charles H.          R          Unopposed                             112,908   56.62 

    Young, David                D          Unopposed                              84,256   42.25 

    Heckert, Chris              LBT                                                2,259    1.13 

          Total District Votes:                                                  199,423         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 12                                                                                  

(I) Watt, Mel                   D             12,160   84.24                      82,305   55.96 
    Adcock, Ronnie              D              2,275   15.76                                     
             Total Party Votes:               14,435                                             

    Keadle, John "Scott"        R              3,384   27.96                      62,070   42.20 
    Cohen, Jim                  R              3,146   26.00                                     
    Jackson, Mike               R              2,271   18.77                                     
    Bush, Tom                   R              1,984   16.40                                     
    Wood, Steve                 R                802    6.63                                     
    Kozlowski, John             R                514    4.25                                     
             Total Party Votes:               12,101                                             

    Smith, Michael G.           LBT                                                2,713    1.84 

          Total District Votes:               26,536                             147,088         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

             Total State Votes:              163,279                           1,903,766         

Back to:

State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents

FEC HOME PAGE