1998 U.S. House of Representatives Results

ELECTION TYPE                       PRIMARY          RUNOFF         GENERAL 
CANDIDATE NAME          PARTY     # OF VOTES  %   # OF VOTES %   # OF VOTES  % 

	CONNECTICUT                           September 15th*                     November 3rd    

DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

    Larson, John B.             D             19,877   46.42                      97,681   58.05 
    Rapoport, Miles S.          D             18,189   42.48                                     
    McCavanagh, Jim             D              2,565    5.99                                     
    Suggs, Joseph M., Jr.       D              2,185    5.10                                     
             Total Party Votes:               42,816                                             

    O'Connor, Kevin             R                  *                              69,668   41.40 

    Palmieri, Jay E., IV        TL                                                   915     .54 

          Total District Votes:               42,816                             168,264         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

(I) Gejdenson, Sam              D                  *                              99,567   61.01 
    Koval, Gary M.              R                  *                              57,860   35.45 
    Ondusko, Dianne G.          IDP                                                5,116    3.13 
    Cook, Paul W.               TL                                                   658     .40 
    Lamchick, Howard E. Proper  W                                                      1     .00 

          Total District Votes:                                                  163,202         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

(I) DeLauro, Rosa               D                  *                             109,726   71.32 
    Reust, Martin T.            R                  *                              42,090   27.36 
    Abbatiello, Kristen J.      TL                                                   739     .48 
    Cole, David P.              REF                                                  676     .44 
    Dalby, Gail J.              NL                                                   620     .40 

          Total District Votes:                                                  153,851         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 4                                                                                   

(I) Shays, Christopher          R                  *                              94,767   69.07 
    Kantrowitz, Jonathan        D                  *                              40,988   29.87 
    Harrison, Marshall C.       LBT                                                1,449    1.06 

          Total District Votes:                                                  137,204         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

(I) Maloney, Jim                D                  *                              78,394   49.88 
    Nielsen, Mark               R                  *                              76,051   48.39 
    Schlesinger, Alan #         R                                                                
    Strasdauskas, Robert V.     CNC                                                2,712    1.72 

          Total District Votes:                                                  157,157         

# Schlesinger did not file for a primary election although he had gained               
    enough votes at the convention to qualify.                                             

                                ----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

(I) Johnson, Nancy L.           R                  *                             101,630   58.15 
    Koskoff, Charlotte          D                  *                              69,201   39.59 
    Griffin, Jim                D                                                                
    Knibbs, Timothy A.          CNC                                                3,217    1.84 
    Polon, Mark J.              TL                                                   733     .42 

          Total District Votes:                                                  174,781         

                                ----------------------------------------                     

             Total State Votes:               42,816                             954,459         

* A candidate is endorsed by the party at the party convention. If a qualified challenger to the party endorsed candidate receives 15% of the delegate votes on roll call at the convention, and files for a primary, a primary election is held. Otherwise, the party endorsed candidate is the nominee. Convention nominees are noted with an asterisk. The dates of the conventions for each congressional district were: 1st: Democratic 7/13, Republican 7/20; 2nd: Democratic 7/13, Republican 7/18; 3rd: Democratic 7/13, Republican 7/20; 4th: Democratic 7/13, Republican 7/13; 5th: Democratic 7/13, Republican 7/20; 6th: Democratic 7/13, Republican 7/18.


Back to:

State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents

FEC HOME PAGE