1996 U.S. House of Representatives Results


ELECTION TYPE:                         PRIMARY            RUNOFF            GENERAL     
CANDIDATE NAME         PARTY         # OF VOTES   %     # OF VOTES  %     # OF VOTES   %

VIRGINIA*                               June 11th                         November 5th    

DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

Bateman, Herbert H. "Herb" R             49,548   79.68                      165,574   99.01 
Caprara, David L.          R             12,636   20.32                                      
Total Party Votes:                       62,184                                              

Axom, Russell#             D                  *                                              

Scattered                  W                                                   1,661     .99 

Total District Votes:                    62,184                              167,235         


# Axom withdrew after the convention.

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

Pickett, Owen B.           D                  *                              106,215   64.77 

Tate, John F.              R                  *                               57,586   35.11 

Scattered                  W                                                     195     .12 

Total District Votes:                                                        163,996         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

Scott, Robert C. "Bobby"   D                  *                              118,603   82.12 

Holland, Elsie Goodwyn     R                  *                               25,781   17.85 

Scattered                  W                                                      34     .02 

Total District Votes:                                                        144,418         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 4                                                                                   

Sisisky, Norman             D                 *                              160,100   78.61 

Zevgolis, Anthony J. "Tony" R                 *                               43,516   21.37 

Scattered                   W                                                     50     .02 

Total District Votes:                                                        203,666         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

Goode, Virgil H., Jr.      D                  *                              120,323   60.79 
Powell, Edwin W.           D                                                                 

Landrith, George C., III   R                  *                               70,869   35.81 
Ruff, Frank                R                                                                 

Wood, George R. "Tex"      VR                                                  6,627    3.35 

Scattered                  W                                                     104     .05 

Total District Votes:                                                        197,923         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

Goodlatte, Robert W. "Bob" R                  *                              133,576   67.00 

Grey, Jeffrey W.           D                  *                               61,485   30.84 

Rutledge, Jay P.           I                                                   4,229    2.12 

Scattered                  W                                                      71     .04 

Total District Votes:                                                        199,361         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 7                                                                                   

Bliley, Thomas J. "Tom," Jr. R                *                              189,644   75.10 

Slayton, Roderic H.          D                *                               51,206   20.28 

Evans, Bradley E.            I                                                11,527    4.56 

Scattered                    W                                                   128     .05 

Total District Votes:                                                        252,505         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 8                                                                                   

Moran, James P., Jr.       D                  *                              152,334   66.40 

Otey, John E.              R                  *                               64,562   28.14 

Edmonds, R. Ward           VR                                                  6,243    2.72 

Grosswald, Sarina J.       I                                                   5,239    2.28 

Severance, Charles Stanard I                                                     740     .32 

Scattered                  W                                                     303     .13 

Total District Votes:                                                        229,421         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 9                                                                                   

Boucher, Frederick C. "Rick" D                *                              122,908   65.00 

Muldoon, Patrick C.          R                *                               58,055   30.70 

Roberts, Thomas I. "Tom"     VR                                                8,080    4.27 

Scattered                    W                                                    34     .02 

Total District Votes:                                                        189,077         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 10                                                                                  

Wolf, Frank R.             R                  *                              169,266   72.02 

Weinberg, Robert L. "Bob"  D                  *                               59,145   25.17 

Reams, Gary A.             I                                                   6,500    2.76 

Scattered                  W                                                     102     .04 

Total District Votes:                                                        235,013         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 11                                                                                  

Davis, Thomas M., III      R                  *                              138,758   64.10 

Horton, Thomas J. "Tom"    D                  *                               74,701   34.51 

Levy, C.W. "Levi"          I                                                   2,842    1.31 

Scattered                  W                                                     181     .08 

Total District Votes:                                                        216,482         

Total State Votes:                       62,184                            2,199,097         


* Parties may choose to nominate by convention or primary election. Convention nominees are
  noted with an asterisk. Dates of the conventions for each congressional district, if
  applicable, were:
1st: Democratic 5/11                  7th: Democratic 5/11, Republican 5/11
2nd: Republican 5/18                  8th: Democratic 5/18, Republican 5/11
3rd: Republican 5/18                  9th: Democratic 5/11, Republican 5/11
4th: Republican 5/18                  10th: Democratic 5/18
5th: Democratic 5/11, Republican 5/18 11th: Democratic 5/18, Republican 6/08
6th: Democratic 5/11, Republican 5/18 

Back to State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents - FEC Home Page