1996 U.S. House of Representatives Results


ELECTION TYPE:                         PRIMARY            RUNOFF            GENERAL     
CANDIDATE NAME         PARTY         # OF VOTES   %     # OF VOTES  %     # OF VOTES   %

UTAH*                                   June 25th                         November 5th    

DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

Hansen, James V.           R                  *                              150,126   68.31 
Sanders, Gregory J.        D                  *                               65,866   29.97 
Tolpinrud, Randall         NL                                                  3,787    1.72 

Total District Votes:                                                        219,779         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

Cook, Merrill              R             18,507   51.75                      129,963   54.99 
Neilson, R. Todd           R             17,257   48.25                                      
Barker, Daniel Paul        R                                                                 
Bowen, Carlton E.          R                                                                 
Harmer, David J.           R                                                                 
Houston, John Charles      R                                                                 
Nixon, Carol               R                                                                 
Timmins, David Brighton    R                                                                 
Total Party Votes:                       35,764                                              

Anderson, Ross C.          D              9,716   55.54                      100,283   42.44 
Atkinson, Kelly C.         D              7,778   44.46                                      
Total Party Votes:                       17,494                                              

Pederson, Arly H.           IAP               *                                3,070    1.30 
Carter, Catherine           NL                                                 2,981    1.26 
Murtha, David J.            W                                                     24     .01 
Saulsberry, Charlie (Brown) REF                                                              
Gonzalez, Nelson            SWP                                                              
Steffner, Dwight#           LBT               *                                              

Total District Votes:                    53,258                              236,321         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

Cannon, Christopher B.     R             27,738   55.57                      106,220   51.14 
Draschil, Tom              R             22,178   44.43                                      
Blosil, Bruce              R                                                                 
Hellewell, Parley G.       R                                                                 
Liechty, Jay               R                                                                 
Sandstrom, Steven Eric     R                                                                 
Total Party Votes:                       49,916                                              

Orton, Bill                D                  *                               98,178   47.26 
Lassen, Amy L.             LBT                *                                2,341    1.13 
Slothower, Gerald "Bear"   UN                                                    706     .34 
Langford, John Phillip     SWP                                                   270     .13 

Total District Votes:                    49,916                              207,715         

Total State Votes:                      103,174                              663,815         

* A candidate who receives more than 70% of the party convention vote is the nominee. If no
  candidate achieves that majority, a primary election is held between the two candidates 
  receiving the highest number of votes. Democratic convention: 5/11; Republican convention:
  5/4; Independent  American convention: 5/4, Libertarian convention 5/11. Natural Law, Reform
  and Socialist Workers  party candidates were unopposed in seeking nominations. Convention
  nominees are noted with an  asterisk. At the Democratic convention, the results for the
  Second District were: Anderson 340,  Atkinson 383. At the Utah Republican convention, four
  ballots were cast. The results of each  ballot are listed below. 

DISTRICT 2(1st Ballot, 2nd Ballot, 3rd Ballot, 4th Ballot) 
Bowen 24
Cook 158, 168, 189, 221
Harmer 152, 164, 181 
Houston 1 
Neilson 272, 291, 332, 453
Nixon 115, 94
Timmons 8

DISTRICT 3(1st Ballot, 2nd Ballot, 3rd Ballot, 4th Ballot) 
Blosil 41
Cannon 328, 377, 382, 409
Draschil 250, 280, 272, 259
Liechty 66, 35
Hellewell 70, 53, 40
Sandstrom 9

# Steffner withdrew after the convention.
 

Back to State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents - FEC Home Page