1996 U.S. House of Representatives Results


ELECTION TYPE:                         PRIMARY            RUNOFF            GENERAL     
CANDIDATE NAME         PARTY         # OF VOTES   %     # OF VOTES  %     # OF VOTES   %

TEXAS                                   March 12th        April 9th       November 5th    

In August 1996, the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas, in Vera   
et al. v. Bush et al., redrew district boundaries, invalidated the results of the     
primary and runoff elections, and ordered new elections in 13 congressional           
districts.  In the districts noted, candidates participated in a special general      
election on November 5, 1996.  Where no candidate received a majority of the votes    
cast, a runoff election was held on December 10, 1996, between the top two            
vote-getters, regardless of party.                                                    


DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

Sandlin, Max               D             36,142   42.49   31,659 55.81       102,697   51.56 
Howard, Jo Ann             D             28,962   34.05   25,063 44.18                       
Kessler, Tommy             D             19,948   23.45                                      
Total Party Votes:                       85,052           56,722                             

Merritt, Ed                R             10,133   46.76    4,403 54.72        93,105   46.75 
Boerner, Dennis            R              6,386   29.47    3,644 45.28                       
Hodges, Hamp               R              5,150   23.77                                      
Total Party Votes:                       21,669            8,047                             

Palms, Margaret A.         NL                                                  3,368    1.69 

Total District Votes:                    96,721           64,769             199,170         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

Turner, Jim                D             45,453   59.27                      102,908   52.24 
Hudson, Fred               D             16,068   20.95                                      
Groce, Edgar J. "Bubba"    D             15,171   19.78                                      
Total Party Votes:                       76,692                                              

Babin, Brian               R              7,094   31.01    7,405 66.83        89,838   45.61 
Peterson, Donna            R              8,047   35.18    3,675 33.17                       
Bius, Ben                  R              2,986   13.05                                      
Hughes, Jim                R              2,401   10.50                                      
Currie, Bob                R              2,348   10.26                                      
Total Party Votes:                       22,876           11,080                             

McCullough, Henry          I                                                   2,390    1.21 

Constant, David            LBT                                                 1,240     .63 

Hardy, Gary                NL                                                    595     .30 

Total District Votes:                    99,568           11,080             196,971         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 4                                                                                   

Hall, Ralph M.             D          Unopposed                              132,126   63.77 

Hall, Jerry Ray            R             20,024   53.84                       71,065   34.30 
Newton, Jon                R             17,169   46.16                                      
Total Party Votes:                       37,193                                              

Rothacker, Steven          LBT                                                 3,172    1.53 

Denham, Enos M., Jr.       NL                                                    814     .39 

Total District Votes:                    37,193                              207,177         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 10                                                                                  

Doggett, Lloyd             D          Unopposed                              132,066   56.20 

Doggett, Teresa            R          Unopposed                               97,204   41.36 

Johnson, Gary              LBT                                                 3,950    1.68 

Klayman, Steve             NL                                                  1,771     .75 

Total District Votes:                                                        234,991         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 11                                                                                  

Edwards, Chet              D          Unopposed                               99,990   56.83 

Mathis, Jay                R             12,981   45.99   10,655 70.21        74,549   42.37 
Pardo, Brian               R              9,587   33.97    4,520 29.78                       
Broyles, Jim               R              4,459   15.80                                      
Jenkins, Dave              R              1,197    4.24                                      
Total Party Votes:                       28,224           15,175                             

Hardin, Ken                NL                                                  1,396     .79 

Total District Votes:                    28,224           15,175             175,935         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 12                                                                                  

Granger, Kay               R             21,774   69.16                       98,349   57.78 
Anderson, Ernest J., Jr.   R              6,355   20.18                                      
Burch, Bill                R              3,355   10.66                                      
Total Party Votes:                       31,484                                              

Parmer, Hugh               D          Unopposed                               69,859   41.04 

Proffer, Heather           NL                                                  1,996    1.17 

Total District Votes:                    31,484                              170,204         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 13                                                                                  

Thornberry, Mac            R          Unopposed                              116,098   66.87 

Silverman, Samuel Brown    D             17,931   51.73                       56,066   32.29 
Alejandro, Aaron           D             16,732   48.27                                      
Total Party Votes:                       34,663                                              

Harkey, Don                NL                                                  1,463     .84 

Total District Votes:                    34,663                              173,627         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 14                                                                                  

Paul, Ron                  R             11,112   31.97   11,244 54.06        99,961   51.08 
Laughlin, Greg             R             14,777   42.52    9,555 45.94                       
Deats, Jim                 R              8,466   24.36                                      
Bozarth, Ted               R                398    1.14                                      
Total Party Votes:                       34,753           20,799                             

Morris, Charles (Lefty)    D          Unopposed                               93,200   47.62 

Fasanella, Ed              NL                                                  2,538    1.30 

Total District Votes:                    34,753           20,799             195,699         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 15                                                                                  

Hinojosa, Ruben            D             21,726   34.17   24,940 52.04        86,347   62.30 
Selman, Jim                D             21,138   33.24   22,983 47.96                       
Cuellar, Renato            D             13,832   21.75                                      
Dominguez, Tony            D              5,008    7.87                                      
Balli, Reynaldo, Jr.       D              1,877    2.95                                      
Total Party Votes:                       63,581           47,923                             

Haughey, Tom               R              7,697   69.03                       50,914   36.74 
Aliseda, Jose              R              3,453   30.97                                      
Total Party Votes:                       11,150                                              

Wofford, Rob               NL                                                  1,333     .96 

Total District Votes:                    74,731           47,923             138,594         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 16                                                                                  

Reyes, Silvestre           D             22,119   42.45   21,161 51.21        90,260   70.63 
Sanchez, Jose Luis         D             14,698   28.21   20,157 48.78                       
Briones, Dolores           D             11,583   22.23                                      
Petersen, Tom              D              3,095    5.94                                      
Levy, Robert A. (Bob)      D                610    1.17                                      
Total Party Votes:                       52,105           41,318                             

Ledesma, Rick              R              8,329   61.45                       35,271   27.60 
Bowen, Dick                R              5,225   38.55                                      
Total Party Votes:                       13,554                                              

Proffer, Carl              NL                                                  2,253    1.76 

Total District Votes:                    65,659           41,318             127,784         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 17                                                                                  

Stenholm Charles W.        D          Unopposed                               99,678   51.65 

Izzard, Rudy               R          Unopposed                               91,429   47.37 

Caro, Richard              NL                                                  1,887     .98 

Total District Votes:                                                        192,994         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 19                                                                                  

Combest Larry              R          Unopposed                              156,910   80.37 

Sawyer, John W.            D              8,833   69.93                       38,316   19.63 
Clennan, Michael G.        D              3,798   30.07                                      
Total Party Votes:                       12,631                                              

Total District Votes:                    12,631                              195,226         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 20                                                                                  

Gonzalez, Henry B.         D          Unopposed                               88,190   63.72 

Walker, James              R              6,274   39.42    3,432 56.44        47,616   34.40 
Shull, John                R              4,872   30.61    2,649 43.56                       
Colyer, Kirk K.            R              4,771   29.97                                      
Total Party Votes:                       15,917            6,081                             

De Pena, Alejandro (Alex)  LBT                                                 2,156    1.56 

Felps, Lyndon              NL                                                    447     .32 

Total District Votes:                    15,917            6,081             138,409         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 21                                                                                  

Smith, Lamar               R          Unopposed                              205,830   76.43 

Wharton, Gordon H.         D          Unopposed                               60,338   22.40 

Rutenbeck, Randy           NL                                                  3,139    1.16 

Total District Votes:                                                        269,307         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 23                                                                                  

Bonilla, Henry             R          Unopposed                              101,332   61.85 

Jones, Charles P.          D             17,837   39.87    9,384 50.68        59,596   36.37 
Sullivan, Joseph P. (Joe)  D             21,085   47.14    9,131 49.32                       
Rindfuss, Allen            D              5,811   12.99                                      
Total Party Votes:                       44,733           18,515                             

Caswell, Linda J.          NL                                                  2,911    1.78 

Total District Votes:                    44,733           18,515             163,839         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 27                                                                                  

Ortiz, Solomon P.          D             37,434   69.93                       97,350   64.64 
Berlanga, Mary Helen       D             16,097   30.07                                      
Total Party Votes:                       53,531                                              

Gardner, Joe               R          Unopposed                               50,964   33.84 

Richardson, Kevin G.       NL                                                  2,286    1.52 

Total District Votes:                    53,531                              150,600         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 28                                                                                  

Tejeda, Frank              D          Unopposed                              110,148   75.37 

Cude, Mark L.              R          Unopposed                               34,191   23.40 

Finley, Clifford           NL                                                  1,796    1.23 

Total District Votes:                                                        146,135         

Total State Votes:                      629,808          225,660           3,076,662         


TEXAS SPECIAL ELECTIONS               November 5th                      December 10th    
DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

Johnson, Sam               R            142,325   72.98                                      
Cole, Lee                  D             47,654   24.43                                      
Davis, John                LBT            5,045    2.59                                      
Hebert, James P.           W                  1     .00                                      
Johnson, Bernice           W                  1     .00                                      

Total District Votes:                   195,026                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

Sessions, Pete             R             80,196   53.07                                      
Pouland, John              D             70,922   46.93                                      
Christ, Jesus              W                  1     .00                                      

Total District Votes:                   151,119                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

Barton, Joe                R            160,800   77.12                                      
Richardson, Janet Carroll  I             26,713   12.81                                      
 "Skeet"                                                                                      
Anderson, Catherine A.     LBT           14,456    6.93                                      
Williams, Doug             UST            6,547    3.14                                      

Total District Votes:                   208,516                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 7                                                                                   

Archer, Bill                 R          152,024   81.37                                      
Siegmund, Al J.K.            D           28,187   15.09                                      
Hsiao, Gene                  I            3,896    2.08                                      
Sims, Robert R. (Randy), Jr. I            2,724    1.46                                      

Total District Votes:                   186,831                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 8                                                                                   

Brady, Kevin               R             80,325   41.48                       30,366   59.11 
Fontenot, Gene             R             75,399   38.93                       21,004   40.89 
Newman, Cynthia (CJ)       D             26,246   13.55                                      
Musemeche, Robert          D             11,689    6.04                                      

Total District Votes:                   193,659                               51,370         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 9                                                                                   

Lampson, Nick              D             83,782   44.13                       59,225   52.83 
Stockman, Steve            R             88,171   46.44                       52,870   47.16 
Sam, Geraldine             D             17,887    9.42                                      

Total District Votes:                   189,840                              112,095         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 18                                                                                  

Lee, Sheila Jackson        D            106,111   77.07                                      
White, Larry               R             13,956   10.14                                      
Burley, Jerry              R              7,877    5.72                                      
Young, George A.           R              5,332    3.87                                      
Lamson, Mike               D              4,412    3.20                                      

Total District Votes:                   137,688                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 22                                                                                  

DeLay, Tom                 R            126,056   68.11                                      
Cunningham, Scott Douglas  D             59,030   31.89                                      

Total District Votes:                   185,086                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 24                                                                                  

Frost, Martin              D             77,847   55.75                                      
Harrison, Ed               R             54,551   39.07                                      
Jacob, Marion              D              4,656    3.33                                      
Mouton, Dale               I              2,574    1.84                                      
Frost, Martin              W                  8     .00                                      
Hank, Fred                 W                  1     .00                                      

Total District Votes:                   139,637                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 25                                                                                  

Bentsen, Ken               D             43,701   34.04                       29,396   57.32 
McKenna, Dolly Madison     R             21,898   17.06                       21,892   42.68 
Clark, Beverley            D             21,699   16.90                                      
Perry, Brent               R             16,737   13.04                                      
Devine, John               R              9,070    7.06                                      
Sanchez, John M.           R              8,984    7.00                                      
Mathis, Ken G.             R              3,649    2.84                                      
Meinke, Ron (RC)           R                997     .78                                      
Oliver, Lloyd W.           R                827     .64                                      
Collins, Dotty Quinn       R                561     .44                                      
Freiwirth, Jerry           SWP              270     .21                                      

Total District Votes:                   128,393                               51,288         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 26                                                                                  

Armey, Dick                R            163,708   73.63                                      
Frankel, Jerry             D             58,623   26.37                                      
Frost, Martin              W                  2     .00                                      
Paul, Ron                  W                  2     .00                                      
Amrey, Dick                W                  1     .00                                      
Anderson, Ray              W                  1     .00                                      
Hollis, Chester            W                  1     .00                                      
Marchant, Kenny            W                  1     .00                                      
McCluky, Robert            W                  1     .00                                      
Von Colberg, Erich         W                  1     .00                                      
Wienstein, Loren           W                  1     .00                                      

Total District Votes:                   222,342                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 29                                                                                  

Green, Gene                D             61,751   67.51                                      
Rodriguez, Jack            R             28,381   31.03                                      
Klinger, Jack W.           UST            1,340    1.46                                      

Total District Votes:                    91,472                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 30                                                                                  

Johnson, Eddie Bernice     D             61,723   54.59                                      
Hendry, John               R             20,664   18.28                                      
Sweatt, James L.           D              9,909    8.76                                      
Crenshaw, Marvin E.        D              7,765    6.87                                      
Kitterman, Lisa            R              7,761    6.86                                      
Hembry, Lisa               I              3,501    3.10                                      
Granado, Ada               I              1,278    1.13                                      
Hammond, Stevan A.         I                468     .41                                      
Hendry, John               W                  1     .00                                      
Johnson, E.                W                  1     .00                                      
Johnson, Edith B.          W                  1     .00                                      

Total District Votes:                   113,072                                              

Total Special Election Votes:         2,142,681                              214,753         



For informational purposes, the following were the official results of the original   
primary and runoff election results, held under the original district boundaries,     
which were later invalidated by the federal court order.                              


DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

Johnson, Sam               D          Unopposed                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

Pouland, John              D             20,150   63.64                                      
Foster, Wm. A., III        D             11,510   36.36                                      
Total Party Votes:                       31,660                                              

Sessions, Pete             R             11,464   58.12                                      
Box, Glenn                 R              8,259   41.87                                      
Total Party Votes:                       19,723                                              

Total District Votes:                    51,383                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

Richardson, Janet Carroll  D              7,193   82.94                                      
Jesmore, Terry             D              1,480   17.06                                      
Total Party Votes:                        8,673                                              

Barton, Joe                R          Unopposed                                              

Total District Votes:                     8,673                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 7                                                                                   

Archer, Bill               R          Unopposed                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 8                                                                                   

Newman, C.J.               D              5,026   61.98                                      
Musemeche, Robert W.       D              3,083   38.02                                      
Total Party Votes:                        8,109                                              

Brady, Kevin               R             14,769   22.07   18,583 53.36                       
Fontenot, Gene             R             24,204   36.16   16,244 46.64                       
Henderson, Don             R             10,599   15.84                                      
Thornberry, Fred D.        R              9,786   14.62                                      
Reinbeck, Betty            R              4,800    7.17                                      
New, Daniel D.             R              2,772    4.14                                      
Total Party Votes:                       66,930           34,827                             

Total District Votes:                    75,039           34,827                             

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 9                                                                                   

Lampson, Nick              D             32,161   68.97                                      
Cherry, Jack               D              6,741   14.46                                      
Sam, Geraldine             D              5,147   11.04                                      
Bertrand, Rusty Isaac      D              1,766    3.79                                      
Safran, Mat                D                815    1.75                                      
Total Party Votes:                       46,630                                              

Stockman, Steve            R          Unopposed                                              

Total District Votes:                    46,630                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 18                                                                                  

Lee, Sheila Jackson        D          Unopposed                                              
White, Larry               R          Unopposed                                              

Total District Votes:                                                                        

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 22                                                                                  

Cunningham, Scott Douglas  D          Unopposed                                              

DeLay, Tom                 R             41,874   80.01                                      
Pepper, Greg               R             10,464   19.99                                      
Total Party Votes:                       52,338                                              

Total District Votes:                    52,338                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 24                                                                                  

Frost, Martin              D          Unopposed                                              

Harrison, Ed               R             16,078   75.19                                      
Eudaly, Olivia Coggin      R              5,305   24.81                                      
Total Party Votes:                       21,383                                              

Total District Votes:                    21,383                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 25                                                                                  

Bentsen, Ken               D          Unopposed                                              

Perry, Brent               R             11,093   65.68                                      
Brock, Bill                R              5,796   34.32                                      
Total Party Votes:                       16,889                                              

Total District Votes:                    16,889                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 26                                                                                  

Frankel, Jerry             D          Unopposed                                              
Armey, Dick                R          Unopposed                                              

Total District Votes:                                                                        

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 29                                                                                  

Green, Gene                D             13,352   63.48                                      
Fraga, Felix               D              7,680   36.52                                      
Total Party Votes:                       21,032                                              

Rodriguez, Jack            R          Unopposed                                              

Total District Votes:                    21,032                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 30                                                                                  

Johnson, Eddie Bernice     D          Unopposed                                              
Hendry, John               R          Unopposed                                              

Total Votes:                            284,694           34,827                             

Back to State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents - FEC Home Page