1996 U.S. House of Representatives Results


ELECTION TYPE:                         PRIMARY            RUNOFF            GENERAL     
CANDIDATE NAME         PARTY         # OF VOTES   %     # OF VOTES  %     # OF VOTES   %

NORTH CAROLINA                           May 7th          June 4th        November 5th    

DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

Clayton, Eva M.            D          Unopposed                              108,759   65.90 
Tyler, Ted                 R          Unopposed                               54,666   33.12 
Murphrey, Todd             LBT                                                 1,072     .65 
Boxerman, Joseph           NL                                                    531     .32 

Total District Votes:                                                        165,028         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

Etheridge, Bob             D          Unopposed                              113,820   52.54 
Funderburk, David          R          Unopposed                               98,951   45.68 
Jackson, Mark D.           LBT                                                 2,892    1.34 
Argy, Robert, Jr.          NL                                                    966     .44 

Total District Votes:                                                        216,629         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

Jones, Walter B., Jr.      R          Unopposed                              118,159   62.66 

Parrott, George            D             17,831   41.83                       68,887   36.53 
Trawick, Gary E.           D             14,592   34.23                                      
Moore, Sheppard Neal       D             10,204   23.94                                      
Total Party Votes:                       42,627                                              

Downey, Edward             NL                                                  1,533     .81 

Total District Votes:                    42,627                              188,579         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 4                                                                                   

Price, David E.            D          Unopposed                              157,194   54.39 
Heineman, Fred             R          Unopposed                              126,466   43.76 
Walker, David Allen        LBT                                                 4,132    1.43 
Wollman, Russell           NL                                                  1,201     .42 

Total District Votes:                                                        288,993         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

Burr, Richard M.           R          Unopposed                              130,177   62.08 
Cashion, Neil Grist, Jr.   D          Unopposed                               74,320   35.44 
Howe, Barbara J.           LBT                                                 4,193    2.00 
Berg, Craig                NL                                                  1,008     .48 

Total District Votes:                                                        209,698         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

Coble, Howard              R          Unopposed                              167,828   73.43 
Costley, Mark              D          Unopposed                               58,022   25.39 
Goodson, Gary              LBT                                                 2,693    1.18 

Total District Votes:                                                        228,543         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 7                                                                                   

McIntyre, Mike             D             12,327   23.40   16,285 52.27        87,487   52.88 
Lowry-Townsend, Rose Marie D             15,925   30.23   14,868 47.72                       
Jernigan, Glenn            D              9,920   18.83                                      
Breece, George W.          D              5,688   10.80                                      
Dunn, Timothy M. (Tim)     D              4,868    9.24                                      
Williams, Marcus W.        D              3,162    6.00                                      
Greenebaum, Howard M.      D                794    1.51                                      
Total Party Votes:                       52,684           31,153                             

Caster, Bill               R              6,201   32.30    5,355 53.65        75,811   45.82 
Anderson, Robert C.        R              7,176   37.38    4,627 46.35                       
Wilkie, Robert             R              3,747   19.52                                      
Cooper, Jim                R              2,074   10.80                                      
Total Party Votes:                       19,198            9,982                             

Nubel, Chris               LBT                                                 1,573     .95 
Frantz, Garrison King      NL                                                    569     .34 

Total District Votes:                    71,882           41,135             165,440         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 8                                                                                   

Hefner, W.G. (Bill)        D          Unopposed                              103,129   55.18 

Blackwood, Curtis          R              6,583   28.88    3,398 63.86        81,676   43.70 
Morgan, Sherrill L.        R              8,053   35.32    1,923 36.13                       
Pittman, Leroy             R              5,441   23.87                                      
Stafford, Alan             R              2,720   11.93                                      
Total Party Votes:                       22,797            5,321                             

Carlisle, Thomas W.        NL                                                  2,103    1.12 

Total District Votes:                    22,797            5,321             186,908         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 9                                                                                   

Myrick, Sue                R          Unopposed                              147,755   62.95 

Daisley, Michel C. (Mike)  D             12,409   49.35                       83,078   35.40 
Jackson, William E., Jr.   D              7,406   29.46                                      
Lyles, Joseph F. (Joe)     D              5,328   21.19                                      
Total Party Votes:                       25,143                                              

Knight, David L.           LBT                                                 2,280     .97 
Austin, Jeannine           NL                                                  1,499     .64 
Gay, Gene                  W                                                      98     .04 

Total District Votes:                    25,143                              234,710         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 10                                                                                  

Ballenger, T. Cass         R          Unopposed                              158,585   69.98 
Neill, Ben                 D          Unopposed                               65,103   28.73 
Kahn, Richard              NL                                                  2,909    1.28 

Total District Votes:                                                        226,597         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 11                                                                                  

Taylor, Charles H.         R          Unopposed                              132,860   58.26 

Ferguson, James Mark       D             20,163   67.31                       91,257   40.02 
Frizzell, E. Nathan        D              9,793   32.69                                      
Total Party Votes:                       29,956                                              

McCanless, Phil            LBT                                                 2,307    1.01 
Burrill, Milton            NL                                                  1,601     .70 

Total District Votes:                    29,956                              228,025         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 12                                                                                  

Watt, Mel                    D       Unopposed                              124,675   71.49 
Martino, Joseph A. (Joe),Jr. R       Unopposed                               46,581   26.71 
Kohn, Roger L.               LBT                                              1,874    1.07 
Lewis, Walter                NL                                               1,269     .73 

Total District Votes:                                                        174,399         

Total State Votes:                      192,405           46,456           2,513,549         

Back to State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents - FEC Home Page