1996 U.S. House of Representatives Results


ELECTION TYPE:                         PRIMARY            RUNOFF            GENERAL     
CANDIDATE NAME         PARTY         # OF VOTES   %     # OF VOTES  %     # OF VOTES   %

MICHIGAN                                August 6th                        November 5th    

DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

Stupak, Bart               D             38,476   99.86                      181,486   70.67 
Scattered                  W(D)              52     .13                                      
Total Party Votes:                       38,528                                              

Carr, Bob                  R             27,372   56.15                       69,957   27.24 
Altobelli, Dean            R             21,311   43.71                                      
Scattered                  W(R)              67     .14                                      
Total Party Votes:                       48,750                                              

Oleniczak, Michael C.      LBT                                                 2,830    1.10 
Conway, Wendy              NL                                                  2,465     .96 
Scattered                  W                                                      53     .02 

Total District Votes:                    87,278                              256,791         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

Hoekstra, Peter            R             55,725   99.81                      165,608   65.28 
Scattered                  W(R)             107     .19                                      
Total Party Votes:                       55,832                                              

Kruszynski, Dan            D              9,767   99.90                       83,603   32.95 
Scattered                  W(D)              10     .10                                      
Total Party Votes:                        9,777                                              

Smith, Bruce A.            LBT                                                 3,071    1.21 
Clark, Henry Ogden         NL                                                  1,365     .54 
Scattered                  W                                                      52     .02 

Total District Votes:                    65,609                              253,699         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

Ehlers, Vernon J.          R             52,213   99.78                      169,466   68.60 
Scattered                  W(R)             116     .22                                      
Total Party Votes:                       52,329                                              

Flory, Betsy J.            D              9,063   99.77                       72,791   29.46 
Scattered                  W(D)              21     .23                                      
Total Party Votes:                        9,084                                              

Haas, Erwin J.             LBT                                                 2,994    1.21 
Anderson, Eric             NL                                                  1,739     .70 
Scattered                  W                                                      53     .02 

Total District Votes:                    61,413                              247,043         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 4                                                                                   

Camp, Dave                 R             57,047   99.92                      159,561   65.49 
Scattered                  W(R)              44     .08                                      
Total Party Votes:                       57,091                                              

Donaldson, Lisa A.         D             13,226   99.76                       79,691   32.71 
Scattered                  W(D)              32     .24                                      
Total Party Votes:                       13,258                                              

Steele, Ben, III           LBT                                                 2,410     .99 
Arnold, Susan              NL                                                  1,928     .79 
Scattered                  W                                                      55     .02 

Total District Votes:                    70,349                              243,645         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

Barcia, James A.           D             34,279   99.83                      162,675   69.98 
Scattered                  W(D)              58     .17                                      
Total Party Votes:                       34,337                                              

Sims, Lawrence H.          R             28,608   99.86                       65,542   28.20 
Scattered                  W(R)              39     .14                                      
Total Party Votes:                       28,647                                              

Owen, Mark                 LBT                                                 2,906    1.25 
Ellison, Brian D.          NL                                                  1,272     .55 
Scattered                  W                                                      56     .02 

Total District Votes:                    62,984                              232,451         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

Upton, Fred                R             41,900   99.83                      146,170   67.72 
Scattered                  W(R)              73     .17                                      
Total Party Votes:                       41,973                                              

Annen, Clarence J.         D              6,612   99.16                       66,243   30.69 
Scattered                  W(D)              56     .84                                      
Total Party Votes:                        6,668                                              

Beavers, Scott             LBT                                                 3,370    1.56 
Scattered                  W                                                      51     .02 

Total District Votes:                    48,641                              215,834         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 7                                                                                   

Smith, Nick                R             40,019   74.63                      120,227   55.01 
Myers, Doug                R             13,595   25.35                                      
Scattered                  W(R)              12     .02                                      
Total Party Votes:                       53,626                                              

Tunnicliff, Kim H.         D              7,273   99.94                       93,725   42.89 
Scattered                  W(D)               4     .05                                      
Total Party Votes:                        7,277                                              

Broda, Robert F., Jr.      LBT                                                 3,090    1.41 
Williamson, Scott K.       NL                                                  1,471     .67 
Scattered                  W                                                      31     .01 

Total District Votes:                    60,903                              218,544         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 8                                                                                   

Stabenow, Debbie           D             18,690   99.99                      141,086   53.76 
Scattered                  W(D)               2     .01                                      
Total Party Votes:                       18,692                                              

Chrysler, Dick             R             31,655   99.95                      115,836   44.14 
Scattered                  W(R)              16     .05                                      
Total Party Votes:                       31,671                                              

MacDonald, Doug            LBT                                                 3,811    1.45 
Allen, Patricia Rayfield   NL                                                  1,679     .64 
Scattered                  W                                                       9     .00 

Total District Votes:                    50,363                              262,421         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 9                                                                                   

Kildee, Dale E.            D             22,414   99.94                      136,856   59.19 
Scattered                  W(D)              13     .06                                      
Total Party Votes:                       22,427                                              

Nowak, Patrick M.          R             30,949   99.76                       89,733   38.81 
Scattered                  W(R)              75     .24                                      
Total Party Votes:                       31,024                                              

Johnson, Malcolm           LBT                                                 3,472    1.50 
Shulman, Terrence Daryl    NL                                                  1,127     .49 
Scattered                  W                                                      12     .00 

Total District Votes:                    53,451                              231,200         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 10                                                                                  

Bonior, David E.           D             26,721   99.97                      132,829   54.38 
Scattered                  W(D)               7     .03                                      
Total Party Votes:                       26,728                                              

Heintz, Susy               R             22,101   54.36                      106,444   43.57 
Dinello, Gilbert J.        R             12,100   29.76                                      
Lobsinger, Donald J.       R              6,426   15.81                                      
Scattered                  W(R)              26     .06                                      
Total Party Votes:                       40,653                                              

Scott, Stuart E.           LBT                                                 3,747    1.53 
Litle, John D.             NL                                                  1,253     .51 
Scattered                  W                                                       8     .00 

Total District Votes:                    67,381                              244,281         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 11                                                                                  

Knollenberg, Joe           R             55,870   99.62                      169,165   61.15 
Scattered                  W(R)             214     .38                                      
Total Party Votes:                       56,084                                              

Frumin, Morris             D             18,404   99.90                       99,303   35.90 
Scattered                  W(D)              18     .10                                      
Total Party Votes:                       18,422                                              

Gach, Dick                 LBT                                                 5,059    1.83 
Goldberg, Stuart J.        NL                                                  3,047    1.10 
Scattered                  W                                                      44     .02 

Total District Votes:                    74,506                              276,618         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 12                                                                                  

Levin, Sander              D             26,092   99.93                      133,436   57.40 
Scattered                  W(D)              18     .07                                      
Total Party Votes:                       26,110                                              

Pappageorge, John          R             25,186   79.98                       94,235   40.54 
Wright, Kevin              R              6,295   19.99                                      
Scattered                  W(R)              11     .03                                      
Total Party Votes:                       31,492                                              

Titran, Albert J.          LBT                                                 3,101    1.33 
Petrosof, Gail             NL                                                  1,690     .73 
Scattered                  W                                                      13     .00 

Total District Votes:                    57,602                              232,475         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 13                                                                                  

Rivers, Lynn Nancy         D             21,257   99.97                      123,133   56.57 
Scattered                  W(D)               7     .03                                      
Total Party Votes:                       21,264                                              

Fitzsimmons, Joe           R             18,488   99.92                       89,907   41.31 
Scattered                  W(R)              14     .08                                      
Total Party Votes:                       18,502                                              

Montgomery, James F.       LBT                                                 3,114    1.43 
Cutter, Jane               WW                                                    976     .45 
Hartnett, Jim              SEP                                                   498     .23 
Scattered                  W                                                      30     .01 

Total District Votes:                    39,766                              217,658         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 14                                                                                  

Conyers, John, Jr.         D             49,072   99.97                      157,722   85.86 
Scattered                  W(D)              15     .03                                      
Total Party Votes:                       49,087                                              

Ashe, William A.           R              6,270   99.98                       22,152   12.06 
Scattered                  W(R)               1     .02                                      
Total Party Votes:                        6,271                                              

Boman, Scott               LBT                                                 1,705     .93 
Miller, Richard R.         NL                                                    736     .40 
Reid, Willie M.            NPA                                                   717     .39 
Halyard, Helen             SEP                                                   660     .36 
Scattered                  W                                                       3     .00 

Total District Votes:                    55,358                              183,695         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 15                                                                                  

Kilpatrick, Carolyn Cheeks D             27,140   51.59                      143,683   88.36 
Collins, Barbara-Rose      D             16,123   30.65                                      
Diggs, Douglass J.         D              3,219    6.12                                      
Hart, George               D              2,440    4.64                                      
Jenkins, Leon              D              1,454    2.76                                      
Dillard, Godfrey           D              1,192    2.27                                      
Stallings, Henry Edward,II D              1,034    1.96                                      
Scattered                  W(D)               1     .00                                      
Total Party Votes:                       52,603                                              

Hume, Stephen              R              4,869   99.88                       16,009    9.84 
Scattered                  W(R)               6     .12                                      
Total Party Votes:                        4,875                                              

Warner, Raymond H.         LBT                                                 1,357     .83 
Carey, Kevin               WW                                                    886     .54 
Smith, Gregory F.          NL                                                    656     .40 
Scattered                  W                                                       9     .00 

Total District Votes:                    57,478                              162,600         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 16                                                                                  

Dingell, John D.           D             34,781   99.94                      136,854   62.03 
Scattered                  W(D)              20     .06                                      
Total Party Votes:                       34,801                                              

DeSana, James R.           R             12,829   53.06                       78,723   35.68 
Hoffman, Steve             R              4,606   19.05                                      
Larkin, Ken                R              4,445   18.38                                      
Morse, William             R              2,299    9.51                                      
Scattered                  W(R)               1     .00                                      
Total Party Votes:                       24,180                                              

Cain, Bruce W.             LBT                                                 3,155    1.43 
Hamze, Noha F.             NL                                                  1,018     .46 
Sole, David                WW                                                    842     .38 
Scattered                  W                                                      20     .01 

Total District Votes:                    58,981                              220,612         

Total State Votes:                      972,063                            3,699,567         

Back to State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents - FEC Home Page