1996 U.S. House of Representatives Results


ELECTION TYPE:                         PRIMARY            RUNOFF            GENERAL     
CANDIDATE NAME         PARTY         # OF VOTES   %     # OF VOTES  %     # OF VOTES   %

MARYLAND                                March 5th                         November 5th    

DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

Gilchrest, Wayne T.        R             25,431   64.64                      131,033   61.55 
Anderson, Thomas E.        R              5,739   14.59                                      
McClanahan, Bradlyn        R              3,224    8.19                                      
Gawthrop, Robert           R              2,875    7.31                                      
Plack, James M.            R              1,521    3.86                                      
King, James Timothy        R                554    1.41                                      
Total Party Votes:                       39,344                                              

Eastaugh, Steven R.        D              9,853   30.40                       81,825   38.44 
Gies, Ralph T.             D              6,048   18.66                                      
Maloney, Michael C.        D              4,947   15.26                                      
Rea, John                  D              4,682   14.44                                      
Centofante, Nancy          D              2,816    8.69                                      
Graham, Janice Lynn        D              2,691    8.30                                      
Brown, James               D              1,377    4.25                                      
Total Party Votes:                       32,414                                              

Herson, Gail               W                                                      18     .01 

Total District Votes:                    71,758                              212,876         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

Ehrlich, Robert L., Jr.    R             29,983   83.22                      143,075   61.82 
Thurston, Josef            R              3,764   10.45                                      
Boyd, Walter               R              1,570    4.36                                      
Mirabile, Russell          R                711    1.97                                      
Total Party Votes:                       36,028                                              

Dejuliis, Connie Galiazzo  D             22,436   63.70                       88,344   38.17 
Bish, Joseph John, Jr.     D              7,561   21.47                                      
Boardman, Christopher C.   D              1,847    5.24                                      
Young, James A.            D              1,708    4.85                                      
Muirhead, Gilbert Peter    D                953    2.70                                      
Kokkonen, Kauko H.         D                716    2.03                                      
Total Party Votes:                       35,221                                              

Total District Votes:                    71,249                              231,419         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

Cardin, Benjamin L.        D             34,496   90.26                      130,204   67.31 
Hiegel, Dan                D              3,720    9.73                                      
Total Party Votes:                       38,216                                              

McDonough, Patrick L.      R             12,115   70.32                       63,229   32.69 
Myers, Carroll             R              3,979   23.10                                      
Cilipote, Joseph           R              1,134    6.58                                      
Total Party Votes:                       17,228                                              

Total District Votes:                    55,444                              193,433         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 4                                                                                   

Wynn, Albert R.            D             22,270   84.63                      142,094   85.19 
Turner, Maria              D              4,044   15.37                                      
Total Party Votes:                       26,314                                              

Kimble, John B.            R              3,871   51.47                       24,700   14.81 
Madarang, Cesar            R              3,650   48.53                                      
Total Party Votes:                        7,521                                              

Total District Votes:                    33,835                              166,794         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

Hoyer, Steny H.            D             22,598   83.84                      121,288   56.92 
Defibaugh, Thomas W., Sr.  D              4,356   16.16                                      
Total Party Votes:                       26,954                                              

Morgan, John S.            R             11,846   44.69                       91,806   43.08 
Parran, John Douglas       R              7,501   28.30                                      
Zarwell, Eugene Robert     R              4,834   18.24                                      
Inabinett, James J., Jr.   R              2,326    8.78                                      
Total Party Votes:                       26,507                                              

Total District Votes:                    53,461                              213,094         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

Bartlett, Roscoe           R             42,704   85.23                      132,853   56.83 
Kubricky, John J.          R              4,183    8.35                                      
Parker, Fredric M.         R              3,216    6.42                                      
Total Party Votes:                       50,103                                              

Crawford, Stephen          D             15,822   53.67                      100,910   43.16 
Osmundson, David L.        D              6,045   20.51                                      
Allensworth, Don           D              4,716   16.00                                      
Koontz, David P.           D              2,896    9.82                                      
Total Party Votes:                       29,479                                              

Allensworth, Don           W                                                      20     .01 
Carmody, Kevin             W                                                       5     .00 

Total District Votes:                    79,582                              233,788         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 7                                                                                   

Cummings, Elijah E.        D             23,156   37.48                      115,764   83.47 
Reid, Frank                D             14,720   23.82                                      
Kelley, Dolores G.         D              5,918   9.589                                      
Pettit, A. Dwight          D              4,384    7.09                                      
Conaway, Mary W.           D              3,003    4.86                                      
Montague, Kenneth          D              1,899    3.07                                      
Reid, Medgar L.            D              1,850    2.99                                      
Davis, Clarence            D              1,171    1.90                                      
Miller, Traci              D              1,000    1.62                                      
Marriott, Salima Siler     D                945    1.53                                      
Wilson, Barney J.          D                437     .71                                      
Kaufman, A. Robert         D                419     .68                                      
Howard, Arnold W.          D                378     .61                                      
Ward, Joseph E.            D                341     .55                                      
Einstein, Mark J.          D                329     .53                                      
McLaughlin, Wayne C.       D                314     .51                                      
Cuffari, Vincent R.        D                310     .50                                      
Ring, Craig Glenn          D                272     .44                                      
McDonald, Gregory P.       D                203     .33                                      
Harris, Lynn Sherwood      D                143     .23                                      
Melcavage, E. Peter, II    D                141     .23                                      
Williams, Theodore M., Jr. D                124     .20                                      
Stewart, Shelton           D                 91     .15                                      
Spriggs, Anthony           D                 65     .10                                      
Due Logue, Delores         D                 63     .10                                      
Herndon, Ava M.            D                 62     .10                                      
Truitt, Gregory            D                 52     .08                                      
Total Party Votes:                       61,790                                              

Kondner, Kenneth           R              2,587   44.53                       22,929   16.53 
Clark, Victor, Jr.         R              1,658   28.54                                      
Krehnbrink, William H.     R                961   16.54                                      
Cornish, Monroe            R                342    5.89                                      
Gumbs, Robert C.           R                261    4.49                                      
Total Party Votes:                        5,809                                              

Farley, Barry Patrick      W                                                       2     .00 

Total District Votes:                    67,599                              138,695         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 8                                                                                   

Morella, Constance A.      R             28,818   65.30                      152,538   61.22 
Ciliberti, Barrie S.       R             11,845   26.84                                      
Webb, John C., Jr.         R              2,770    6.28                                      
Columba, Luis F.           R                698    1.58                                      
Total Party Votes:                       44,131                                              

Mooers, Donald             D             13,316   34.75                       96,229   38.62 
Ketterer, Dennis           D             10,153   26.49                                      
Meyer, Charlotte M.        D              3,682    9.61                                      
Young, Lih Y.              D              2,874    7.50                                      
Garrity, John J., Jr.      D              2,157    5.63                                      
English, George Thomas, Jr.D              1,947    5.08                                      
Davis, Mignon Bush         D              1,623    4.24                                      
Shur, Ralph K.             D              1,339    3.49                                      
Ibanez, Michael            D              1,231    3.21                                      
Total Party Votes:                       38,322                                              

Robson, Barbara Ann        W                                                     281     .11 
Young, Lih Y.              W                                                      57     .02 
Creager, Robert            W                                                      41     .02 

Total District Votes:                    82,453                              249,146         

Total State Votes:                      515,381                            1,639,245         


Back to State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents - FEC Home Page