1996 U.S. House of Representatives Results


ELECTION TYPE:                         PRIMARY            RUNOFF            GENERAL     
CANDIDATE NAME         PARTY         # OF VOTES   %     # OF VOTES  %     # OF VOTES   %

FLORIDA                               September 3rd      October 1st      November 5th    

DISTRICT 1                                                                                   

Scarborough, Joe           R          Unopposed                              175,946   72.54 

Beck, Kevin                D          Unopposed                               66,495   27.42 

Vajs, Richard              W                                                      82     .03 
Wells, Tom                 W                                                      22     .01 

Total District Votes:                                                        242,545         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 2                                                                                   

Boyd, Allen                D             68,588   48.42   75,587 64.46       138,151   59.44 
Davis, Anita L.            D             37,050   26.15   41,677 35.54                       
Taunton, David L.          D             36,027   25.43                                      
Total Party Votes:                      141,665          117,264                             

Sutton, Bill               R             10,961   47.68    7,803 50.79        94,122   40.50 
Griffin, Carole            R              8,385   36.48    7,559 49.20                       
Bellamy, Mark L.           R              3,642   15.84                                      
Total Party Votes:                       22,988           15,362                             

Graham, James              W                                                      71     .03 
Stein, Suzanne             W                                                      56     .02 

Total District Votes:                   164,653          132,626             232,400         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 3                                                                                   

Brown, Corrine             D          Unopposed                               98,085   61.20 

Fields, Preston James      R          Unopposed                               62,196   38.80 

Total District Votes:                                                        160,281         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 4                                                                                   

Fowler, Tillie K.          R             42,047   89.45                   Unopposed*         
Trude, Gregg R.            R              4,957   10.54                                      
Total Party Votes:                       47,004                                              

Total District Votes:                    47,004                                              

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 5                                                                                   

Thurman, Karen L.          D          Unopposed                              161,050   61.68 

Gentry, Dave               R             19,385   52.07                      100,051   38.32 
Gilstrap, Pat              R              9,653   25.93                                      
Beadle, Tom                R              8,189   22.00                                      
Total Party Votes:                       37,227                                              

Total District Votes:                    37,227                              261,101         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 6                                                                                   

Stearns, Clifford (Cliff) B. R        Unopposed                              161,527   67.18 

O'Brien, Newell              D        Unopposed                               78,908   32.82 

Muhammad, Musheer            W                                                     7     .00 

Total District Votes:                                                        240,442         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 7                                                                                   

Mica, John L.              R          Unopposed                              143,667   62.04 

Stuart, George, Jr.        D             13,496   64.89                       87,832   37.93 
Feather, Robert G. "Bud"   D              7,302   35.11                                      
Total Party Votes:                       20,798                                              

McCarthy, Ken C.           W                                                      54     .02 
Palladino, John P.         W                                                       4     .00 

Total District Votes:                    20,798                              231,557         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 8                                                                                   

McCollum, Bill             R          Unopposed                              136,515   67.47 

Krulick, Al                D          Unopposed                               65,794   32.52 

Titley, Nils G.            W                                                      11     .00 
Forant, Edward P. (Ed)     W                                                       6     .00 

Total District Votes:                                                        202,326         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 9                                                                                   

Bilirakis, Michael         R             45,183   80.08                      161,708   68.66 
Corbino, Pamela Mills      R             11,236   19.92                                      
Total Party Votes:                       56,419                                              

Provenzano, Jerry          D          Unopposed                               73,809   31.34 

Total District Votes:                    56,419                              235,517         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 10                                                                                  

Young, C.W. Bill           R          Unopposed                              114,443   66.61 

Green, Henry               D          Unopposed                               57,375   33.39 

Callahan, Don              W                                                       1     .00 
France, Warren H.          W                                                       1     .00 

Total District Votes:                                                        171,820         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 11                                                                                  

Davis, Jim                 D             16,753   24.88   23,633 56.18       108,522   57.91 
Freedman, Sandy Warshaw    D             23,505   34.91   18,434 43.82                       
Busansky, Phyllis          D             16,479   24.48                                      
Frank, Pat                 D             10,586   15.72                                      
Total Party Votes:                       67,323           42,067                             

Sharpe, Mark               R          Unopposed                               78,881   42.09 

Total District Votes:                    67,323           42,067             187,403         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 12                                                                                  

Canady, Charles T.         R          Unopposed                              122,584   61.57 

Canady, Mike               D          Unopposed                               76,513   38.43 

Total District Votes:                                                        199,097         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 13                                                                                  

Miller, Dan                R          Unopposed                              173,671   64.34 

Gordon, Sanford            D          Unopposed                               96,098   35.60 

Baker, Glenn               W                                                     135     .05 

Total District Votes:                                                        269,904         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 14                                                                                  

Goss, Porter J.            R          Unopposed                              176,992   73.49 

Nolan, Jim                 D          Unopposed                               63,842   26.51 

Total District Votes:                                                        240,834         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 15                                                                                  

Weldon, Dave               R          Unopposed                              139,014   51.42 

Byron, John L.             D          Unopposed                              115,981   42.90 

Golding, David             I                                                  15,355    5.68 

Total District Votes:                                                        270,350         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 16                                                                                  

Foley, Mark                R          Unopposed                              175,714   64.00 

Stuber, Jim                D          Unopposed                               98,827   36.00 

Total District Votes:                                                        274,541         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 17                                                                                  

Meek, Carrie P.            D          Unopposed                              114,638   88.75 

Rolle, Wellington          R          Unopposed                               14,525   11.24 

Post, Janet                W                                                       2     .00 

Total District Votes:                                                        129,165         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 18                                                                                  

Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana       R          Unopposed                              123,659  100.00 

Grayson, Richard           W                                                       6     .00 

Total District Votes:                                                        123,665         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 19                                                                                  

Wexler, Robert             D             21,142   47.37   23,439 65.07       188,766   65.57 
Weinstein, Peter           D             13,073   29.29   12,580 34.93                       
Graber, Benjamin "Ben"     D              9,206   20.62                                      
Tsakanikas, Peter James    D              1,214    2.72                                      
Total Party Votes:                       44,635           36,019                             

Kennedy, Beverly           R             10,268   69.24                       99,101   34.42 
Smith, Dr. Joseph          R              4,562   30.76                                      
Total Party Votes:                       14,830                                              

Total District Votes:                    59,465           36,019             287,867         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 20                                                                                  

Deutsch, Peter             D          Unopposed                              159,256   64.99 

Jacobs, Jim                R          Unopposed                               85,777   35.01 

Total District Votes:                                                        245,033         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 21                                                                                  

Diaz-Balart, Lincoln       R          Unopposed                              125,469  100.00 

Galinsky, Seth             W                                                       4     .00 

Total District Votes:                                                        125,473         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 22                                                                                  

Shaw, E. Clay, Jr.         R          Unopposed                              137,098   61.86 

Cooper, Kenneth D.         D          Unopposed                               84,517   38.14 

Reid, Andrew E.            W                                                       3     .00 

Total District Votes:                                                        221,618         

                           -----------------------------------------                     

DISTRICT 23                                                                                  

Hastings, Alcee L.         D          Unopposed                              102,161   73.45 

Brown, Robert Paul         R          Unopposed                               36,907   26.53 

Lievens, Edward            W                                                      21     .02 

Total District Votes:                                                        139,089         

Total State Votes:                      452,889          210,712           4,692,028         


* Pursuant to the provisions of Section 101.151, Florida Statutes, the names of unopposed candidates
  are not printed on the ballot. Those unopposed in the general election are declared elected. 

Back to State List (U.S. House of Representatives Results)

Table of Contents - FEC Home Page