SENATE RACES: SIX YEAR CYCLE

==================================================================================

CLASS UP IN 1996 (WINNERS)

ALABAMA:  Jeff Sessions (R)                MONTANA:  Max Baucus (D)                   
ALASKA:  Ted Stevens (R)                   NEBRASKA:  Charles Hagel (R)               
ARKANSAS:  Tim Hutchinson (R)              NEW HAMPSHIRE:  Robert C. Smith (R)        
COLORADO:  Wayne A. Allard (R)             NEW JERSEY:  Robert Torricelli (D)         
DELAWARE:  Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (D)        NEW MEXICO:  Pete V. Domenici (R)          
GEORGIA:  Max Cleland (D)                  NORTH CAROLINA:  Jesse Helms (R)           
IDAHO:  Larry E. Craig (R)                 OKLAHOMA:  James M. Inhofe (R)             
ILLINOIS:  Richard J. Durbin (D)           OREGON:  Gordon Smith (R)                  
IOWA:  Tom Harkin (D)                      RHODE ISLAND:  Jack Reed (D)               
KANSAS:  Pat Roberts (R)                   SOUTH CAROLINA:  Strom Thurmond (R)        
KENTUCKY:  Mitch McConnell (R)             SOUTH DAKOTA:  Tim Johnson (D)             
LOUISIANA:  Mary Landrieu (D)              TENNESSEE:  Fred Thompson (R)              
MAINE:  Susan Collins (R)                  TEXAS:  Phil Gramm (R)                     
MASSACHUSETTS:  John F. Kerry (D)          VIRGINIA:  John W. Warner (R)              
MICHIGAN:  Carl Levin (D)                  WEST VIRGINIA:  Jay Rockefeller (D)        
MINNESOTA:  Paul D. Wellstone (D)          WYOMING:  Mike Enzi (R)                    
MISSISSIPPI:  Thad Cochran (R)                                                        

CLASS UP IN 1998 WITH CURRENT INCUMBENTS

ALABAMA:  Richard Shelby (R)               MARYLAND:  Barbara A. Mikulski (D)         
ALASKA:  Frank H. Murkowski (R)            MISSOURI:  Christopher S. Bond (R)         
ARIZONA:  John McCain (R)                  NEVADA:  Harry Reid (D)                    
ARKANSAS:  Dale Bumpers (D)                NEW HAMPSHIRE:  Judd Gregg (R)             
CALIFORNIA:  Barbara Boxer (D)             NEW YORK:  Alfonse M. D'Amato (R)          
COLORADO:  Ben Nighthorse Campbell (R)     NORTH CAROLINA:  Lauch Faircloth (R)       
CONNECTICUT:  Christopher J. Dodd (D)      NORTH DAKOTA:  Byron L. Dorgan (D)         
FLORIDA:  Bob Graham (D)                   OHIO:  John Glenn (D)                      
GEORGIA:  Paul Coverdell (R)               OKLAHOMA:  Don Nickles (R)                 
HAWAII:  Daniel K. Inouye (D)              OREGON:  Ron Wyden (D)                     
IDAHO:  Dirk Kempthorne (R)                PENNSYLVANIA:  Arlen Specter (R)           
ILLINOIS:  Carol MoseleyBraun (D)          SOUTH CAROLINA:  Ernest F. Hollings (D)    
INDIANA:  Daniel R. Coats (R)              SOUTH DAKOTA:  Tom Daschle (D)             
IOWA:  Charles E. Grassley (R)             UTAH:  Robert F. Bennett (R)               
KANSAS:  Sam Brownback (R)                 VERMONT:  Patrick J. Leahy (D)             
KENTUCKY:  Wendell H. Ford (D)             WASHINGTON:  Patty Murray (D)              
LOUISIANA:  John B. Breaux (D)             WISCONSIN:  Russell D. Feingold (D)        

CLASS UP IN 2000 WITH CURRENT INCUMBENTS

ARIZONA:  Jon Kyl (R)                      NEW JERSEY:  Frank R. Lautenberg (D)       
CALIFORNIA:  Dianne Feinstein (D)          NEW MEXICO:  Jeff Bingaman (D)             
CONNECTICUT:  Joseph I. Lieberman (D)      NEW YORK:  Daniel P. Moynihan (D)          
DELAWARE:  William V. Roth, Jr. (R)        NORTH DAKOTA:  Kent Conrad (D)             
FLORIDA:  Connie Mack, III (R)             OHIO:  Mike DeWine (R)                     
HAWAII:  Daniel K. Akaka (D)               PENNSYLVANIA:  Rick Santorum (R)           
INDIANA:  Richard G. Lugar (R)             RHODE ISLAND:  John H. Chafee (R)          
MAINE:  Olympia J. Snowe (R)               TENNESSEE:  Bill Frist (R)                 
MARYLAND:  Paul S. Sarbanes (D)            TEXAS:  Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)           
MASSACHUSETTS:  Edward M. Kennedy (D)      UTAH:  Orrin G. Hatch (R)                  
MICHIGAN:  Spencer Abraham (R)             VERMONT:  James M. Jeffords (R)            
MINNESOTA:  Rod Grams (I-R)                VIRGINIA:  Charles S. Robb (D)             
MISSISSIPPI:  Trent Lott (R)               WASHINGTON:  Slade Gorton (R)              
MISSOURI:  John Ashcroft (R)               WEST VIRGINIA:  Robert C. Byrd (D)         
MONTANA:  Conrad R. Burns (R)              WISCONSIN:  Herbert H. Kohl (D)            
NEBRASKA:  Bob Kerrey (D)                  WYOMING:  Craig Thomas (R)                 
NEVADA:  Richard H. Bryan (D)                                                         

Back to Table of Contents - Back to FEC Home Page