FEC Seal
[…] Furgatch.[12]  The Commission transmitted these regulations to Congress,[13] and after thirty days passed without any resolution disapproving the express advocacy rules, the Commission implemented the regulation.

 

                                                                B.

 

We have no doubt the advertisements at issue here satisfy the tests for express advocacy laid out at both 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(a) and 100.22(b).  With respect to § 100.22(a), the advertisements quite clearly state a campaign slogan: “Governor Bush.  Leading . . . so each day dawns brighter.”  Obviously, this constitutes the “communication of campaign slogan(s) . . .which in context can have no other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidates.”  11 C.F.R. § 100.22(a).  We can see little difference between this slogan and other slogans described as express advocacy in the regulation such as “Nixon’s the One,” “Carter’76,” “Reagan/Bush” or “Mondale!”.  Id.