FEC Seal
[…] Nor should there be. It makes no sense to say, for example, that a television advertisement praising Richard Nixon the week of the election and concluding with the words “Nixon’s the One” is not express advocacy.  If express advocacy is present in a communication, it cannot somehow be magically diluted and lose its express advocacy identity simply because it is part of a larger message shown on a television station.  Accordingly, we would find that the advertisements constituted express advocacy under § 100.22(a).

       

Not only do the advertisements at issue satisfy §100.22(a), but we also believe that the advertisements, “[w]hen taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events, such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s).”  11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b).  In particular, “[t]he electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable, unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning.”  Id.  First, the advertisements are addressed only to “Republicans” who were about to vote in three primary states, e.g., “New York Republicans care about clean air.”  Attachment to Complaint.  The ads were not addressed to the general public, e.g., “New Yorkers care about clean air.”