FEC Seal
[…] Id.

 

On October 5, 1995, the Federal Election Commission promulgated a regulation designed “to provide further guidance on what types of communications constitute express advocacy of clearly identified candidates.”[10]  The Commission promulgated this

regulation only after a lengthy rulemaking proceeding in which the Commission received literally thousands of comments.[11]   The new regulation, which has been codified at

11 C.F.R. § 100.22, provides:    

 

 

 

Expressly advocating means any communication that—

 

(a)   Uses phrases such as “vote for the President,” “re-elect your

 Congressman,” “support the Democratic nominee,” “cast your ballot

 for the Republican challenger for U.S. Senate in Georgia,” “Smith for

 Congress,” “Bill McKay in ’94,” “vote Pro-Life” or “vote Pro-Choice”

 accompanied by a listing of clearly identified candidates described as

 Pro-Life or Pro-Choice, “vote against Old Hickory,” “defeat” accompanied