In the Matter of |
[…] reasonable minds could differ as to whether it encourages a vote for or against a
candidate or encourages the reader to take some other kind of action.
Id.
On October 5, 1995, the Federal
Election Commission promulgated a regulation designed to provide further guidance on
what types of communications constitute express advocacy of clearly identified
candidates.[3] The Commission promulgated this
regulation
only after a lengthy rulemaking proceeding in which the Commission received literally
thousands of comments.[4] The new regulation, which has been codified
at
11 C.F.R. §
100.22, provides:
Expressly advocating means any
communication that
(a) Uses
phrases such as vote for the President, re-elect your
Congressman,
support the Democratic nominee, cast your ballot
for
the Republican challenger for U.S. Senate in Georgia, Smith for
Congress,
Bill McKay in 94, vote
Pro-Life or vote Pro-Choice
accompanied
by a listing of clearly identified candidates described as
Pro-Life or Pro-Choice, vote against Old
Hickory, defeat accompanied
by
a picture of one or more candidate(s), reject the incumbent, or
communications
of campaign slogan(s) or individual word(s) which in
context
can have no other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or
defeat
of one or more clearly identified candidate(s), such as posters,
bumper
stickers, advertisements, etc. which say Nixons the One,
Carter
76, Reagan/Bush or Mondale!; or
(b) When
taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events,
such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted by a
reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of
one or more clearly identified candidate(s) because
(1) The electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable,
unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning; and
(2) Reasonable
minds could not differ as to whether it encourages
actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly identified candidate(s)
or encourages some other kind of action.
11 C.F.R. §
100.22 (emphasis added). In the Explanation
and Justification to the regulation, the Commission stated that subsection (b) of the
regulation reflected the analysis of Buckleys
express advocacy requirement articulated by the Ninth Circuit in FEC v.