In the Matter of |
[…] . . . .
(3) if not authorized by a candidate, an authorized political committee of a candidate, or
its agents, shall clearly state the name of the person who paid for the communication
and state that the communication is not authorized by any candidate or candidates
committee.
[2] Section 434(c)(1) provides: Every person (other than a political committee) who makes independent expenditures in aggregate amount or value in excess of $250 during a calendar year shall file a statement containing the information required under subsection (b)(3)(A) of this section for all contributions received by such person. See also § 434(c)(2), (3); 11 C.F.R. §§ 109.2 and 114.10(e)(2).
[3] 60 Fed. Reg. 52,069 (1995).
[4] 60 Fed. Reg. 35,292 (1995).
[5] See 60 Fed. Reg. 35,292, 35,295 (1995) discussing 807 F.2d 857, cert. denied, 484 U.S. 850 (l987).
[6] See 2 U.S.C. §438(d).