In the Matter of |
[…] As in FEC v. MCFL, such activity falls squarely
within § 441b. 479 U.S. at 249-50.
FEC
v. MCFL is directly on point with the allegations raised in MUR 4922.[10]
As Commissioners, we cannot allow our own notions of constitutional law or
good policy overrule direct Supreme Court precedent.
Applying FEC v. MCFL to this
matter, we voted to approve the General Counsels recommendations in MUR 4922.
_______________
________________________________
Date
Danny Lee McDonald
Chairman
_______________
________________________________
Date
Scott E. Thomas
Commissioner
[1] In pertinent part, § 441d provides:
(a) Whenever any person makes an expenditure for the purpose of financing communications expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, or solicits any contribution through any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, direct mailing, or any other type of general public political advertising, such communication
. . . .
(3) if not authorized by a candidate, an authorized political committee of a candidate, or
its agents, shall clearly state the name of the person who paid for the communication
and state that the communication is not authorized by any candidate or candidates
committee.