HOME / ABOUT THE FEC / COMMISSIONERS / FORMER COMMISSIONERS / COMMISSIONER BRADLEY A. SMITH / STATEMENTS AND OPINIONS
[…] connection with any election to any of the offices referred to in this section.
[11] Additionally, section
431(8)(A)(i) of the Act limits the definition of contribution to any gift,
etc. made
for the purpose of influencing a federal election. 2 U.S.C. § 431(8)(A)(i). This is the same statutory phrase as is used in
the definition of expenditure, 2 U.S.C. § 431(9)(A)(i), and which was
construed by the Buckley Court to require a showing of express advocacy. The Buckley Court referred to 2 U.S.C. §
431(8)(A)(i) and 2 U.S.C. § 431(9)(A)(i) as parallel provisions. Buckley at 77.
[12]
See Pub. L. No. 94-283, 90
Stat. 497, May 11, 1976 (amending 2 U.S.C. § 441d).
2 U.S.C. § 441d(a)(2) provides in pertinent part:
Whenever any person makes an
expenditure for the purpose of financing communications expressly advocating the election
or defeat of a clearly identified candidate
such communication
(2) if paid
for by other persons but authorized by a candidate, an authorized political committee of a
candidate, or its agents, shall clearly state that the communication is paid for by such
other persons and authorized by such authorized political committee.
Prior to Buckley, the
Second Circuit had also held that issue advocacy could not be subject to the disclosure
provisions of the FECA, United States v. National Committee for Impeachment, 469
U.S. 1135 (2d Cir. 1972).
[13] See S. 27, Sec. 214,