FEC Seal
[…] This requirement to prove a negative would have the effect of limiting the personal use doctrine to the per se categories listed in 11 CFR 113.1(g)(1)(i)(A)-(H), and of rendering the provisions for a case-by-case determination of non-per se uses, 11 CFR 113.1(1)(ii), a dead letter.      

[9] Another Commissioner ventured that the first step is for the Commission to determine if any given expense is for personal use, presumably through intuition, and if it seems not to be, then to determine if it is for “any other lawful purpose.”  See 2 U.S.C. §439a.  But this misconstrues the statute, which provides that campaign funds “may be used for any other lawful purpose, … except that no such amounts may be converted by any person to any personal use.”  Id.  As Section 439a makes clear, the Act’s “any other lawful purpose” language is a further limiting factor beyond the limits on personal use.