Skip Navigation
Federal Election Commission, United States of America (logo). Link to FEC Home Page
Federal Election Commission
Search

 

HOME / ABOUT THE FEC / COMMISSIONERS / FORMER COMMISSIONERS / COMMISSIONER DANNY LEE McDONALD

Danny L. McDonald

Commissioner, December 1981 to January 2006 (Reappointed in July 1987, July 1994 and July 2000)

Photo of Commissioner McDonald

Commissioner McDonald, a Democrat, originally was nominated to the Federal Election Commission by President Ronald Reagan in December 1981, and confirmed by the U.S. Senate in July 1982. He served as FEC Chairman in 1983, 1989, 1995, and 2001, and previously has served as Vice Chairman in 1982, 1988, 1994 and 2000.

Prior to his initial appointment in 1981, the Sand Springs, Oklahoma, native served as General Administrator of the Oklahoma Corporation Commission. Additionally, he served as Secretary of the Tulsa County Election Board and as Chief Clerk of that Board. Commissioner McDonald was a member of the Advisory Panel to the FEC's National Clearinghouse on Election Administration. Commissioner McDonald received a B. A. Degree from Oklahoma State University and attended the John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University. He has served as a member of the JFK School Advisory Board for State and Local Government.

 

TERMS SUMMARY

  • APPOINTMENT: February 9, 2000, by President Clinton
  • SENATE CONFIRMATION: May 24, 2000 SWORN IN: June 13, 2000
  • TERM: April 30, 2005 FIRST NOMINATED: December 14, 1981, by President Reagan
  • TERM: April 30, 1987 RECESS APPOINTMENT: December 17, 1981
  • SWORN IN: December 23, 1981 CONFIRMED: July 1, 1982
  • RENOMINATED: June 16, 1987 TERM: April 30, 1993
  • CONFIRMED: July 24, 1987 SWORN IN: August 3, 1987
  • RENOMINATED: May 3, 1994, by President Clinton TERM: April 30, 1999
  • CONFIRMED: July 1, 1994 SWORN IN: August 2, 1994
  • PARTY AFFILIATION: Democratic